Stainless Steel 2101 vs S39277
Stainless Steel · grade comparison
Stainless Steel 2101 and S39277 are both stainless steel grades. S39277 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 640 MPa (92.8 ksi) against 530 MPa (76.9 ksi) for 2101, about 21% more; tensile strength follows at 880 MPa (128 ksi) vs 750 MPa (109 ksi). In exchange, 2101 is the more ductile: elongation 38% versus 30% for S39277, and S39277 is harder (280 HB vs 230 HB). 2101 conducts electricity better (2.7 % IACS vs 2 % IACS). On the shop floor, 2101 machines more easily (fair vs poor), 2101 welds better (very good vs good), and 2101 sits in a lower cost tier (premium, $$$) than S39277 (high, $$$$).
2101Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.
S39277Choose it when strength drives the design.
2101 vs S39277: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all stainless steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all stainless steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Bulk Modulus
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Compressive Strength
Shear Strength
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Hardness, Vickers
Hardness, Rockwell C
Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 200 GPa29 Msi · Shear Modulus 77 GPa11.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.3 · Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit) 400 MPa58 ksi
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Melting Point (Solidus)
Liquidus Temperature
Same in both: Density 7.8 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Specific Heat Capacity
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 15 W/m·K8.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 13 µm/m·K7.2 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -50°C-58 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Electrical Resistivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)
Corrosion Resistance
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Brazeability / Solderability
Polishability
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Energy (primary production)
Embodied Carbon (primary production)
Embodied Water
Typical Recycled Content
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 25.6 MN·m/kg
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | 2101 | S39277 |
|---|---|---|
| CNC machining | Yes | — |
| Sheet metal | Yes | — |
| Default condition | Solution Annealed | — |
| Relative cost | $$$ Premium | $$$$ High |
| Min. machined wall | 0.8 mm | — |
| Best machined surface | Ra 1.6 µm | — |
| AlCrN | Yes | — |
| AlTiN | Yes | — |
| Black Oxide | Yes | — |
| CVD Al2O3 | Yes | — |
| CVD TiCN | Yes | — |
| CVD TiN | Yes | — |
| Cerakote | Yes | — |
| Chrome Plating | Yes | — |
| CrN | Yes | — |
| DLC | Yes | — |
| Electropolishing | Yes | — |
| HVOF Coating | Yes | — |
| MoS2 | Yes | — |
| Multilayer CVD | Yes | — |
| Nickel Plating | Yes | — |
| PTFE Coating | Yes | — |
| Painting | Yes | — |
| Passivation (Stainless Steel) | Yes | — |
They share 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.
2101 vs S39277 — frequently asked
Is S39277 stronger than 2101?
Yes. S39277 has a typical yield strength of 640 MPa (92.8 ksi) against 530 MPa (76.9 ksi) for 2101 — about 21% more. Tensile strength is 880 MPa (128 ksi) vs 750 MPa (109 ksi).
Which is cheaper, 2101 or S39277?
2101 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the premium tier ($$$) while S39277 is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.
Which is easier to machine, 2101 or S39277?
2101. Its machinability rates fair (35/100) against poor (25/100) for S39277; for welding the order is 2101 first (very good, 70/100) then S39277 (good, 55/100).
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 2101 and S39277 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
