FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 15-7 Mo vs 17-7 PH

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel 15-7 Mo and 17-7 PH are both stainless steel grades, both high strength ss. 15-7 Mo is the stronger of the two: yield strength 415 MPa (60.2 ksi) against 276 MPa (40 ksi) for 17-7 PH, about 50% more; tensile strength follows at 950 MPa (138 ksi) vs 896 MPa (130 ksi). In exchange, 17-7 PH is the more ductile: elongation 35% versus 25% for 15-7 Mo, and 15-7 Mo is harder (200 HB vs 175 HB). On the shop floor, 15-7 Mo machines more easily (fair vs poor) and 15-7 Mo sits in a lower cost tier (premium, $$$) than 17-7 PH (specialty, $$$$$).

15-7 MoChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is machined in volume.

17-7 PHChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

15-7 Mo vs 17-7 PH: properties

15-7 Mo17-7 PH

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Bulk Modulus

160 GPa23.2 Msi
152 GPa22 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.29
0.28

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

950 MPa138 ksi
896 MPa130 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

415 MPa60.2 ksi
276 MPa40 ksi

Elongation at Break

25%
35%

Reduction in Area

45%
55%

Compressive Strength

420 MPa60.9 ksi
—

Shear Strength

600 MPa87 ksi
585 MPa84.8 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

340 MPa49.3 ksi
380 MPa55.1 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

90 J66.4 ft·lbf
100 J73.8 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

200 HB
175 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

92 HRB
85 HRB

Hardness, Rockwell C

13 HRC
—

Hardness, Vickers

210 HV
—

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 200 GPa29 Msi · Shear Modulus 77 GPa11.2 Msi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.8 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.81 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Same in both: Melting Point (Solidus) 1,400°C2,552 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,440°C2,624 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

16 W/m·K9.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F
16.4 W/m·K9.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

11.5 µm/m·K6.4 µin/in·°F
11 µm/m·K6.1 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

425°C797 °F
—

Min Service Temperature

-196°C-321 °F
-73°C-99 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

2.1 % IACS
2.2 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

8.3×10⁻⁷ Ω·m32.7 µΩ·in
8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m31.5 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.1 V
-0.2 V

Corrosion Resistance

60 / 100
62 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

45 / 100
32 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

45%
35%

Weldability

50 / 100
55 / 100

Formability (cold)

60 / 100
70 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 40 / 100 · Polishability 70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

68 MJ/kg29,235 BTU/lb
60 MJ/kg25,795 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

5.4 kg CO₂/kg
5 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

200 L/kg24 gal/lb
250 L/kg30 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

30%
35%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

122 kN·m/kg
115 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

431 kJ/m³
190 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

4.5 mm²/s
4.6 mm²/s

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 25.6 MN·m/kg · Thermal Shock Resistance Index 7

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale17-7 PH15-7 Mo

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability15-7 Mo17-7 PH
Default conditionCondition ACondition A
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$$$$ Specialty
Min. machined wall0.8 mm0.8 mm
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µmRa 1.6 µm

Both are offered for CNC machining and Sheet metal. Both take the same 32 finishes: AlCrN, AlTiN, Black Oxide, CVD Al2O3, CVD TiCN, CVD TiN, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, CrN, DLC, Electroless Nickel (EN), Electropolishing and 20 more.

15-7 Mo vs 17-7 PH — frequently asked

Is 15-7 Mo stronger than 17-7 PH?

Yes. 15-7 Mo has a typical yield strength of 415 MPa (60.2 ksi) against 276 MPa (40 ksi) for 17-7 PH — about 50% more. Tensile strength is 950 MPa (138 ksi) vs 896 MPa (130 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 15-7 Mo or 17-7 PH?

15-7 Mo is the lower-cost material: it sits in the premium tier ($$$) while 17-7 PH is specialty ($$$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 15-7 Mo or 17-7 PH?

15-7 Mo. Its machinability rates fair (45/100) against poor (32/100) for 17-7 PH; for welding the order is 17-7 PH first (good, 55/100) then 15-7 Mo (fair, 50/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 15-7 Mo and 17-7 PH side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.