FabDigitFabDigit

Refractory Metal TZC vs TZM

Refractory Metal · grade comparison

Refractory Metal TZC and TZM are both refractory metal grades. TZC is the stronger of the two: yield strength 930 MPa (135 ksi) against 760 MPa (110 ksi) for TZM, about 22% more; tensile strength follows at 1,050 MPa (152 ksi) vs 900 MPa (131 ksi). In exchange, TZM is the more ductile: elongation 15% versus 8% for TZC, and TZC is harder (30 HRC vs 26 HRC). TZC runs hotter in service (1,500°C vs 1,300°C continuous) and TZM conducts heat better (118 W/m·K vs 105 W/m·K). On the shop floor, TZM machines more easily (fair vs poor) and TZC sits in a lower cost tier (high, $$$$) than TZM (specialty, $$$$$).

TZCChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

TZMChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

TZC vs TZM: properties

TZCTZM

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Bulk Modulus

280 GPa40.6 Msi
260 GPa37.7 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

1,050 MPa152 ksi
900 MPa131 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

930 MPa135 ksi
760 MPa110 ksi

Elongation at Break

8%
15%

Reduction in Area

20%
45%

Compressive Strength

1,100 MPa160 ksi
800 MPa116 ksi

Shear Strength

620 MPa89.9 ksi
500 MPa72.5 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

400 MPa58 ksi
350 MPa50.8 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

18 MPa·√m16.4 ksi·√in
20 MPa·√m18.2 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

5 J3.7 ft·lbf
8 J5.9 ft·lbf

Hardness, Rockwell C

30 HRC
26 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

300 HV
270 HV

Hardness, Brinell

—
255 HB

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 315 GPa45.7 Msi · Shear Modulus 122 GPa17.7 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.32

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

10.05 g/cm³0.36 lb/in³
10.22 g/cm³0.37 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

2,590°C4,694 °F
2,617°C4,743 °F

Liquidus Temperature

2,620°C4,748 °F
2,623°C4,753 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

105 W/m·K60.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F
118 W/m·K68.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

250 J/kg·K0.06 BTU/lb·°F
272 J/kg·K0.06 BTU/lb·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

375 J/g161 BTU/lb
390 J/g168 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

1,500°C2,732 °F
1,300°C2,372 °F

Same in both: Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 5.3 µm/m·K2.9 µin/in·°F · Min Service Temperature 20°C68 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

20 % IACS
30 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

8.5×10⁻⁸ Ω·m3.35 µΩ·in
5.8×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.28 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.2 V · Corrosion Resistance 45 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

32 / 100
45 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

35%
40%

Weldability

15 / 100
20 / 100

Formability (cold)

20 / 100
25 / 100

Castability

25 / 100
—

Brazeability / Solderability

60 / 100
65 / 100

Same in both: Polishability 70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

210 MJ/kg90,284 BTU/lb
380 MJ/kg163,371 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

15 kg CO₂/kg
26 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

900 L/kg108 gal/lb
300 L/kg35.9 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 25%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

104 kN·m/kg
88 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

31.3 MN·m/kg
30.8 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

1,373 kJ/m³
917 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

41.8 mm²/s
42.4 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

66
64

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every refractory metal grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

1502003005007001,0001,5005101520Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleTZMTZC

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityTZCTZM
Default condition—Stress Relieved
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$$ Specialty
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

TZC vs TZM — frequently asked

Is TZC stronger than TZM?

Yes. TZC has a typical yield strength of 930 MPa (135 ksi) against 760 MPa (110 ksi) for TZM — about 22% more. Tensile strength is 1,050 MPa (152 ksi) vs 900 MPa (131 ksi).

Which is cheaper, TZC or TZM?

TZC is the lower-cost material: it sits in the high tier ($$$$) while TZM is specialty ($$$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, TZC or TZM?

TZM. Its machinability rates fair (45/100) against poor (32/100) for TZC; for welding the order is TZM first (poor, 20/100) then TZC (poor, 15/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in TZC and TZM side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.