FabDigitFabDigit

Refractory Metal Re (Pure Rhenium) vs W-5Re

Refractory Metal · grade comparison

Refractory Metal Re (Pure Rhenium) and W-5Re are both refractory metal grades. W-5Re is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,700 MPa (247 ksi) against 350 MPa (50.8 ksi) for Re (Pure Rhenium), about 4.9 times as much; tensile strength follows at 1,900 MPa (276 ksi) vs 1,130 MPa (164 ksi). In exchange, Re (Pure Rhenium) is the more ductile: elongation 24% versus 3% for W-5Re, and W-5Re is harder (580 HB vs 245 HB). W-5Re is lighter (19.4 g/cm³ vs 21.02 g/cm³ for Re (Pure Rhenium)) and Re (Pure Rhenium) is stiffer (463 GPa vs 400 GPa). On the shop floor, Re (Pure Rhenium) welds better (30 vs 20 out of 100).

Re (Pure Rhenium)Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when it will be welded.

W-5ReChoose it when strength drives the design, or when weight is the constraint.

Re (Pure Rhenium) vs W-5Re: properties

Re (Pure Rhenium)W-5Re

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

463 GPa67.2 Msi
400 GPa58 Msi

Shear Modulus

178 GPa25.8 Msi
153 GPa22.2 Msi

Bulk Modulus

370 GPa53.7 Msi
310 GPa45 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.3
0.29

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

1,130 MPa164 ksi
1,900 MPa276 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

350 MPa50.8 ksi
1,700 MPa247 ksi

Elongation at Break

24%
3%

Reduction in Area

35%
25%

Hardness, Brinell

245 HB
580 HB

Hardness, Vickers

250 HV
620 HV

Compressive Strength

—
2,200 MPa319 ksi

Shear Strength

—
1,100 MPa160 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

—
600 MPa87 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

—
12 MPa·√m10.9 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

—
3 J2.2 ft·lbf

Hardness, Rockwell C

—
56 HRC

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

21.02 g/cm³0.76 lb/in³
19.4 g/cm³0.7 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

3,186°C5,767 °F
3,350°C6,062 °F

Liquidus Temperature

3,186°C5,767 °F
3,390°C6,134 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

48 W/m·K27.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F
82 W/m·K47.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

6.2 µm/m·K3.4 µin/in·°F
4.5 µm/m·K2.5 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

178 J/g76.5 BTU/lb
190 J/g81.7 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

2,200°C3,992 °F
2,300°C4,172 °F

Min Service Temperature

-269°C-452 °F
20°C68 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 137 J/kg·K0.03 BTU/lb·°F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

8.9 % IACS
15 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.93×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.6 µΩ·in
1.15×10⁻⁷ Ω·m4.53 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

72 / 100
55 / 100

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

—
-0.15 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

12 / 100
8 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

8%
6%

Weldability

30 / 100
20 / 100

Formability (cold)

55 / 100
20 / 100

Castability

8 / 100
—

Brazeability / Solderability

60 / 100
55 / 100

Polishability

70 / 100
60 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

450 MJ/kg193,465 BTU/lb
520 MJ/kg223,560 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

30 kg CO₂/kg
33 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

—
900 L/kg108 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 25%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

54 kN·m/kg
98 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

22 MN·m/kg
20.6 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

132 kJ/m³
3,613 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

16.7 mm²/s
30.9 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

19
87

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every refractory metal grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

1502003005007001,0001,5005101520Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleRe (Pure Rhenium)W-5Re

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityRe (Pure Rhenium)W-5Re
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Re (Pure Rhenium) vs W-5Re — frequently asked

Is W-5Re stronger than Re (Pure Rhenium)?

Yes. W-5Re has a typical yield strength of 1,700 MPa (247 ksi) against 350 MPa (50.8 ksi) for Re (Pure Rhenium) — about 4.9 times as much. Tensile strength is 1,900 MPa (276 ksi) vs 1,130 MPa (164 ksi).

Which is cheaper, Re (Pure Rhenium) or W-5Re?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which welds better, Re (Pure Rhenium) or W-5Re?

Re (Pure Rhenium). Its weldability rates poor (30/100) against poor (20/100) for W-5Re.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in Re (Pure Rhenium) and W-5Re side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.