FabDigitFabDigit

Precious Metal 10K vs 24K

Precious Metal · grade comparison

Precious Metal 10K and 24K are both precious metal grades. 10K is the stronger of the two: yield strength 190 MPa (27.6 ksi) against 30 MPa (4.35 ksi) for 24K, about 6.3 times as much; tensile strength follows at 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) vs 125 MPa (18.1 ksi). In exchange, 24K is the more ductile: elongation 45% versus 35% for 10K, and 10K is harder (118 HB vs 25 HB). 10K is lighter (11.55 g/cm³ vs 19.32 g/cm³ for 24K) and 10K is stiffer (96 GPa vs 78 GPa). On the shop floor, 10K machines more easily (fair vs poor) and 24K welds better (excellent vs very good).

10KChoose it when strength drives the design, or when weight is the constraint.

24KChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

10K vs 24K: properties

10K24K

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

96 GPa13.9 Msi
78 GPa11.3 Msi

Shear Modulus

36 GPa5.2 Msi
27 GPa3.9 Msi

Bulk Modulus

120 GPa17.4 Msi
180 GPa26.1 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.36
0.42

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

420 MPa60.9 ksi
125 MPa18.1 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

190 MPa27.6 ksi
30 MPa4.4 ksi

Elongation at Break

35%
45%

Shear Strength

260 MPa37.7 ksi
90 MPa13.1 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

160 MPa23.2 ksi
35 MPa5.1 ksi

Hardness, Brinell

118 HB
25 HB

Hardness, Vickers

125 HV
25 HV

Reduction in Area

—
90%

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

11.55 g/cm³0.42 lb/in³
19.32 g/cm³0.7 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

880°C1,616 °F
1,064°C1,947 °F

Liquidus Temperature

950°C1,742 °F
1,064°C1,947 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

100 W/m·K57.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F
318 W/m·K184 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

250 J/kg·K0.06 BTU/lb·°F
129 J/kg·K0.03 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

16 µm/m·K8.9 µin/in·°F
14.2 µm/m·K7.9 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

100 J/g43 BTU/lb
64 J/g27.4 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

300°C572 °F
600°C1,112 °F

Min Service Temperature

-196°C-321 °F
-250°C-418 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

14 % IACS
71 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m4.72 µΩ·in
2.44×10⁻⁸ Ω·m0.961 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

0.2 V
0.25 V

Corrosion Resistance

65 / 100
100 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

50 / 100
30 / 100

Weldability

75 / 100
90 / 100

Formability (cold)

85 / 100
100 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

90 / 100
95 / 100

Polishability

88 / 100
90 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

—
25%

Same in both: Castability 85 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

105,000 MJ/kg4.51×10⁷ BTU/lb
250,000 MJ/kg1.07×10⁸ BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

7,000 kg CO₂/kg
20,000 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

120,000 L/kg14,379 gal/lb
150,000 L/kg17,974 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

35%
28%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

36 kN·m/kg
6 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

8.3 MN·m/kg
4 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

188 kJ/m³
6 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

34.6 mm²/s
127.6 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

27
36

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every precious metal grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

50100200500101520Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale24K10K

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability10K24K
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

10K vs 24K — frequently asked

Is 10K stronger than 24K?

Yes. 10K has a typical yield strength of 190 MPa (27.6 ksi) against 30 MPa (4.35 ksi) for 24K — about 6.3 times as much. Tensile strength is 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) vs 125 MPa (18.1 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 10K or 24K?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, 10K or 24K?

10K. Its machinability rates fair (50/100) against poor (30/100) for 24K; for welding the order is 24K first (excellent, 90/100) then 10K (very good, 75/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 10K and 24K side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.