FabDigitFabDigit

Precious Metal 10K vs 18K

Precious Metal · grade comparison

Precious Metal 10K and 18K are both precious metal grades. 18K is the stronger of the two: yield strength 240 MPa (34.8 ksi) against 190 MPa (27.6 ksi) for 10K, about 26% more; tensile strength follows at 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) vs 420 MPa (60.9 ksi). 18K is harder — 143 HB against 118 HB for 10K — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. 10K is lighter (11.55 g/cm³ vs 15.5 g/cm³ for 18K) and 10K is stiffer (96 GPa vs 80 GPa).

10KChoose it when weight is the constraint.

18KChoose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

10K vs 18K: properties

10K18K

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

96 GPa13.9 Msi
80 GPa11.6 Msi

Shear Modulus

36 GPa5.2 Msi
29 GPa4.2 Msi

Bulk Modulus

120 GPa17.4 Msi
135 GPa19.6 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.36
0.4

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

420 MPa60.9 ksi
450 MPa65.3 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

190 MPa27.6 ksi
240 MPa34.8 ksi

Elongation at Break

35%
38%

Shear Strength

260 MPa37.7 ksi
280 MPa40.6 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

160 MPa23.2 ksi
250 MPa36.3 ksi

Hardness, Brinell

118 HB
143 HB

Hardness, Vickers

125 HV
150 HV

Reduction in Area

—
48%

Compressive Strength

—
245 MPa35.5 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

—
50 MPa·√m45.5 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

—
38 J28 ft·lbf

Hardness, Rockwell B

—
80 HRB

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

11.55 g/cm³0.42 lb/in³
15.5 g/cm³0.56 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

880°C1,616 °F
885°C1,625 °F

Liquidus Temperature

950°C1,742 °F
910°C1,670 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

100 W/m·K57.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F
150 W/m·K86.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

250 J/kg·K0.06 BTU/lb·°F
165 J/kg·K0.04 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

16 µm/m·K8.9 µin/in·°F
15.5 µm/m·K8.6 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

100 J/g43 BTU/lb
75 J/g32.2 BTU/lb

Min Service Temperature

-196°C-321 °F
-200°C-328 °F

Same in both: Max Service Temperature (continuous) 300°C572 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

14 % IACS
16 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m4.72 µΩ·in
1.08×10⁻⁷ Ω·m4.25 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

65 / 100
93 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) 0.2 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Weldability

75 / 100
82 / 100

Formability (cold)

85 / 100
92 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

90 / 100
95 / 100

Polishability

88 / 100
98 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

—
45%

Same in both: Machinability 50 / 100 · Castability 85 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

105,000 MJ/kg4.51×10⁷ BTU/lb
190,000 MJ/kg8.17×10⁷ BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

7,000 kg CO₂/kg
15,000 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

120,000 L/kg14,379 gal/lb
200,000 L/kg23,965 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 35%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

36 kN·m/kg
29 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

8.3 MN·m/kg
5.2 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

188 kJ/m³
360 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

34.6 mm²/s
58.7 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

27
54

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every precious metal grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

50100200500101520Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale18K10K

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability10K18K
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

10K vs 18K — frequently asked

Is 18K stronger than 10K?

Yes. 18K has a typical yield strength of 240 MPa (34.8 ksi) against 190 MPa (27.6 ksi) for 10K — about 26% more. Tensile strength is 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) vs 420 MPa (60.9 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 10K or 18K?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which welds better, 10K or 18K?

18K. Its weldability rates very good (82/100) against very good (75/100) for 10K.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 10K and 18K side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.