FabDigitFabDigit

TPA (PEBA) vs TPU-Ether

Polymer · grade comparison

TPA (PEBA) and TPU-Ether are both polymer grades. TPA (PEBA) is the stronger of the two: tensile strength 52 MPa (7.54 ksi) against 45 MPa (6.53 ksi) for TPU-Ether, about 16% more. In exchange, TPU-Ether is the more ductile: elongation 550% versus 430% for TPA (PEBA), and TPA (PEBA) is harder (60 Shore D vs 35 Shore D). TPA (PEBA) is lighter (1.01 g/cm³ vs 1.12 g/cm³ for TPU-Ether) and TPA (PEBA) is stiffer (0.22 GPa vs 0.03 GPa). On the shop floor, TPU-Ether machines more easily (fair vs poor), TPU-Ether welds better (excellent vs very good), and TPU-Ether sits in a lower cost tier (premium, $$$) than TPA (PEBA) (high, $$$$).

TPA (PEBA)Choose it when strength drives the design, or when weight is the constraint.

TPU-EtherChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

TPA (PEBA) vs TPU-Ether: properties

TPA (PEBA)TPU-Ether

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

0.22 GPa0.03 Msi
0.03 GPa0 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.45
0.49

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

52 MPa7.5 ksi
45 MPa6.5 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

20 MPa2.9 ksi
—

Elongation at Break

430%
550%

Flexural Modulus

0.22 GPa0.03 Msi
0.03 GPa0 Msi

Izod Impact, Notched

950 J/m17.8 ft·lbf/in
—

Hardness, Shore A

95 Shore A
85 Shore A

Hardness, Shore D

60 Shore D
35 Shore D

Tear Strength

120 kN/m685 lbf/in
90 kN/m514 lbf/in

Compression Set (22 h, 70 °C)

45%
35%

Shear Modulus

—
0.01 GPa0 Msi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

1.01 g/cm³0.04 lb/in³
1.12 g/cm³0.04 lb/in³

Melting Temperature (Tm)

165°C329 °F
200°C392 °F

Glass Transition (Tg)

-55°C-67 °F
-60°C-76 °F

Water Absorption (24 h)

0.6%
1%

Water Absorption (Saturation)

1.5%
1.8%

Refractive Index

—
1.52

Light Transmission

—
85%

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

0.23 W/m·K0.13 BTU/hr·ft·°F
0.19 W/m·K0.11 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

2,000 J/kg·K0.48 BTU/lb·°F
1,800 J/kg·K0.43 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

150 µm/m·K83.3 µin/in·°F
170 µm/m·K94.4 µin/in·°F

Min Service Temperature

-40°C-40 °F
-55°C-67 °F

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 0.45 MPa

55°C131 °F
—

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 1.8 MPa

40°C104 °F
—

Vicat Softening Point (B50)

115°C239 °F
70°C158 °F

Limiting Oxygen Index

21%
22%

Same in both: Max Service Temperature (continuous) 80°C176 °F · Max Service Temperature (short-term) 120°C248 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

1×10¹⁰ Ω·m3.94×10¹⁷ µΩ·in
1×10⁹ Ω·m3.94×10¹⁶ µΩ·in

Dielectric Strength

20 kV/mm508 V/mil
25 kV/mm635 V/mil

Dielectric Constant (1 MHz)

4
5

Volume Resistivity

1×10¹² Ω·cm
1×10¹¹ Ω·cm

Surface Resistivity

1×10¹³ Ω
1×10¹² Ω

Dissipation Factor (1 MHz)

—
0.05

Comparative Tracking Index (CTI)

—
600 V

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

82 / 100
—

UV / Weathering Resistance

40 / 100
45 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

25 / 100
35 / 100

Weldability

75 / 100
90 / 100

Formability (cold)

85 / 100
90 / 100

Mold Shrinkage

1.2%
0.8%

Melt Flow Rate

8 g/10 min
25 g/10 min

Processing Melt Temperature (typ.)

235°C455 °F
205°C401 °F

Same in both: Polishability 55 / 100 · Mold Temperature (typ.) 30°C86 °F

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

140 MJ/kg60,189 BTU/lb
110 MJ/kg47,292 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

7.5 kg CO₂/kg
5.5 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

300 L/kg35.9 gal/lb
250 L/kg30 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 0%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

51 kN·m/kg
40 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

0.2 MN·m/kg
0 MN·m/kg

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

0
2

Same in both: Thermal Diffusivity 0.1 mm²/s

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every polymer grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

0.1110100123Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleTPA (PEBA)

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityTPA (PEBA)TPU-Ether
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

TPA (PEBA) vs TPU-Ether — frequently asked

Is TPA (PEBA) stronger than TPU-Ether?

Yes. TPA (PEBA) has a typical tensile strength of 52 MPa (7.54 ksi) against 45 MPa (6.53 ksi) for TPU-Ether — about 16% more.

Which is cheaper, TPA (PEBA) or TPU-Ether?

TPU-Ether is the lower-cost material: it sits in the premium tier ($$$) while TPA (PEBA) is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, TPA (PEBA) or TPU-Ether?

TPU-Ether. Its machinability rates fair (35/100) against poor (25/100) for TPA (PEBA); for welding the order is TPU-Ether first (excellent, 90/100) then TPA (PEBA) (very good, 75/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in TPA (PEBA) and TPU-Ether side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.