FabDigitFabDigit

PNR vs TPE

Polymer · grade comparison

PNR and TPE are both polymer grades. PNR is the stronger of the two: tensile strength 8 MPa (1.16 ksi) against 8 MPa (1.09 ksi) for TPE, about 7% more. In exchange, TPE is the more ductile: elongation 480% versus 400% for PNR. TPE is lighter (0.96 g/cm³ vs 1 g/cm³ for PNR) and TPE is stiffer (0.01 GPa vs 0 GPa). On the shop floor, TPE welds better (good vs not recommended) and TPE sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than PNR (high, $$$$).

PNRChoose it when strength drives the design.

TPEChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when weight is the constraint.

PNR vs TPE: properties

PNRTPE

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

0 GPa4.35×10⁻⁴ Msi
0.01 GPa0 Msi

Shear Modulus

0 GPa1.45×10⁻⁴ Msi
0 GPa4.35×10⁻⁴ Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.49
0.48

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

8 MPa1.2 ksi
8 MPa1.1 ksi

Elongation at Break

400%
480%

Shear Strength

4 MPa0.58 ksi
5 MPa0.73 ksi

Hardness, Shore A

40 Shore A
65 Shore A

Tear Strength

15 kN/m85.7 lbf/in
25 kN/m143 lbf/in

Compression Set (22 h, 70 °C)

35%
30%

Bulk Modulus

—
2 GPa0.29 Msi

Compressive Strength

—
3 MPa0.44 ksi

Flexural Modulus

—
0.02 GPa0 Msi

Hardness, Shore D

—
20 Shore D

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

1 g/cm³0.04 lb/in³
0.96 g/cm³0.03 lb/in³

Glass Transition (Tg)

-25°C-13 °F
-55°C-67 °F

Water Absorption (24 h)

0.5%
0.3%

Melting Temperature (Tm)

—
165°C329 °F

Water Absorption (Saturation)

—
0.8%

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Specific Heat Capacity

1,800 J/kg·K0.43 BTU/lb·°F
1,900 J/kg·K0.45 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

220 µm/m·K122 µin/in·°F
200 µm/m·K111 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

90°C194 °F
105°C221 °F

Min Service Temperature

-40°C-40 °F
-50°C-58 °F

Limiting Oxygen Index

18%
19%

Max Service Temperature (short-term)

120°C248 °F
135°C275 °F

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 0.45 MPa

—
55°C131 °F

Vicat Softening Point (B50)

—
60°C140 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 0.2 W/m·K0.12 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

1×10¹¹ Ω·m3.94×10¹⁸ µΩ·in
1×10¹³ Ω·m3.94×10²⁰ µΩ·in

Dielectric Strength

18 kV/mm457 V/mil
20 kV/mm508 V/mil

Dielectric Constant (1 MHz)

3.5
2.6

Volume Resistivity

1×10¹³ Ω·cm
1×10¹⁵ Ω·cm

Dissipation Factor (1 MHz)

—
0.0015

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

50 / 100
88 / 100

UV / Weathering Resistance

35 / 100
70 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

20 / 100
25 / 100

Weldability

10 / 100
65 / 100

Formability (cold)

85 / 100
90 / 100

Mold Shrinkage

2%
1.8%

Mold Temperature (typ.)

160°C320 °F
40°C104 °F

Polishability

—
20 / 100

Melt Flow Rate

—
20 g/10 min

Processing Melt Temperature (typ.)

—
210°C410 °F

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

105 MJ/kg45,142 BTU/lb
95 MJ/kg40,843 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

4.5 kg CO₂/kg
3.6 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

180 L/kg21.6 gal/lb
130 L/kg15.6 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

0%
5%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

2
1

Same in both: Specific Strength (UTS / density) 8 kN·m/kg · Specific Stiffness (E / density) 0 MN·m/kg · Thermal Diffusivity 0.1 mm²/s

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every polymer grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

0.1110100123Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleTPE

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityPNRTPE
Injection molding—Yes
Default condition—Shore A 30 to Shore A 90
Relative cost$$$$ High$$ Standard
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——
Chrome Plating (Plastic)—Yes
EMI Shielding Coating—Yes
Soft Touch Coating—Yes
Spray Painting—Yes
UV Coating—Yes

PNR vs TPE — frequently asked

Is PNR stronger than TPE?

Yes. PNR has a typical tensile strength of 8 MPa (1.16 ksi) against 8 MPa (1.09 ksi) for TPE — about 7% more.

Which is cheaper, PNR or TPE?

TPE is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while PNR is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, PNR or TPE?

TPE, by a small margin. Both rate poor for machinability — 25/100 against 20/100 for PNR; for welding the order is TPE first (good, 65/100) then PNR (not recommended, 10/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in PNR and TPE side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.