FabDigitFabDigit

PFA vs PTFE-C25

Polymer · grade comparison

PFA and PTFE-C25 are both polymer grades. PFA is the stronger of the two: yield strength 14 MPa (2.03 ksi) against 12 MPa (1.74 ksi) for PTFE-C25, about 17% more; tensile strength follows at 30 MPa (4.35 ksi) vs 15 MPa (2.18 ksi). PFA is the more ductile: elongation 330% versus 90% for PTFE-C25, and PTFE-C25 is harder (65 Shore D vs 60 Shore D). PTFE-C25 is lighter (2.08 g/cm³ vs 2.15 g/cm³ for PFA) and PTFE-C25 is stiffer (1 GPa vs 0.6 GPa). On the shop floor, PTFE-C25 machines more easily (very good vs good), PFA welds better (very good vs not recommended), and PTFE-C25 sits in a lower cost tier (high, $$$$) than PFA (specialty, $$$$$).

PFAChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

PTFE-C25Choose it when weight is the constraint, or when the part is machined in volume.

PFA vs PTFE-C25: properties

PFAPTFE-C25

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

0.6 GPa0.09 Msi
1 GPa0.15 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.45
0.44

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

30 MPa4.4 ksi
15 MPa2.2 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

14 MPa2 ksi
12 MPa1.7 ksi

Elongation at Break

330%
90%

Compressive Strength

12 MPa1.7 ksi
20 MPa2.9 ksi

Flexural Strength

17 MPa2.5 ksi
15 MPa2.2 ksi

Flexural Modulus

0.62 GPa0.09 Msi
1.1 GPa0.16 Msi

Shear Strength

17 MPa2.5 ksi
14 MPa2 ksi

Izod Impact, Notched

1,300 J/m24.3 ft·lbf/in
90 J/m1.7 ft·lbf/in

Hardness, Shore A

97 Shore A
98 Shore A

Hardness, Shore D

60 Shore D
65 Shore D

Hardness, Rockwell R

50 HRR
58 HRR

Shear Modulus

—
0.35 GPa0.05 Msi

Compressive Modulus

—
1.1 GPa0.16 Msi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

2.15 g/cm³0.08 lb/in³
2.08 g/cm³0.08 lb/in³

Melting Temperature (Tm)

305°C581 °F
327°C621 °F

Glass Transition (Tg)

90°C194 °F
120°C248 °F

Water Absorption (Saturation)

0.03%
0.05%

Refractive Index

1.35
—

Light Transmission

92%
—

Same in both: Water Absorption (24 h) 0.02%

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

0.22 W/m·K0.13 BTU/hr·ft·°F
0.5 W/m·K0.29 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

1,100 J/kg·K0.26 BTU/lb·°F
1,000 J/kg·K0.24 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

130 µm/m·K72.2 µin/in·°F
70 µm/m·K38.9 µin/in·°F

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 0.45 MPa

74°C165 °F
130°C266 °F

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 1.8 MPa

48°C118 °F
70°C158 °F

Vicat Softening Point (B50)

95°C203 °F
—

Limiting Oxygen Index

95%
93%

Max Service Temperature (short-term)

285°C545 °F
300°C572 °F

Same in both: Max Service Temperature (continuous) 260°C500 °F · Min Service Temperature -200°C-328 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

1×10¹⁶ Ω·m3.94×10²³ µΩ·in
10 Ω·m3.94×10⁸ µΩ·in

Dielectric Strength

25 kV/mm635 V/mil
—

Dielectric Constant (1 MHz)

2.1
—

Dissipation Factor (1 MHz)

2×10⁻⁴
—

Volume Resistivity

1×10¹⁸ Ω·cm
1,000 Ω·cm

Surface Resistivity

1×10¹⁷ Ω
10,000 Ω

Comparative Tracking Index (CTI)

600 V
—

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

100 / 100
90 / 100

UV / Weathering Resistance

99 / 100
98 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

55 / 100
70 / 100

Weldability

78 / 100
5 / 100

Formability (cold)

70 / 100
20 / 100

Polishability

45 / 100
25 / 100

Mold Shrinkage

4.2%
2.5%

Melt Flow Rate

5 g/10 min
—

Processing Melt Temperature (typ.)

370°C698 °F
375°C707 °F

Mold Temperature (typ.)

180°C356 °F
—

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

250 MJ/kg107,481 BTU/lb
165 MJ/kg70,937 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

12 kg CO₂/kg
8.5 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

300 L/kg35.9 gal/lb
450 L/kg53.9 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 0%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

14 kN·m/kg
7 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

0.3 MN·m/kg
0.5 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

163 kJ/m³
72 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

0.1 mm²/s
0.2 mm²/s

Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 0

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every polymer grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

0.1110100123Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scalePFAPTFE-C25

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityPFAPTFE-C25
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Injection moldingYes—
Default conditionHigh Purity (Semiconductor)—
Relative cost$$$$$ Specialty$$$$ High
Min. machined wall0.5 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 0.8 µm—
Chrome Plating (Plastic)Yes—
EMI Shielding CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Soft Touch CoatingYes—
Spray PaintingYes—
UV CoatingYes—

PFA vs PTFE-C25 — frequently asked

Is PFA stronger than PTFE-C25?

Yes. PFA has a typical yield strength of 14 MPa (2.03 ksi) against 12 MPa (1.74 ksi) for PTFE-C25 — about 17% more. Tensile strength is 30 MPa (4.35 ksi) vs 15 MPa (2.18 ksi).

Which is cheaper, PFA or PTFE-C25?

PTFE-C25 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the high tier ($$$$) while PFA is specialty ($$$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, PFA or PTFE-C25?

PTFE-C25. Its machinability rates very good (70/100) against good (55/100) for PFA; for welding the order is PFA first (very good, 78/100) then PTFE-C25 (not recommended, 5/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in PFA and PTFE-C25 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.