FabDigitFabDigit

ePTFE vs PFA

Polymer · grade comparison

ePTFE and PFA are both polymer grades. PFA is the stronger of the two: tensile strength 30 MPa (4.35 ksi) against 15 MPa (2.18 ksi) for ePTFE, about 100% more. PFA is the more ductile: elongation 330% versus 200% for ePTFE, and PFA is harder (60 Shore D vs 35 Shore D). EPTFE is lighter (0.7 g/cm³ vs 2.15 g/cm³ for PFA) and PFA is stiffer (0.6 GPa vs 0.2 GPa). On the shop floor, PFA welds better (very good vs poor) and ePTFE sits in a lower cost tier (high, $$$$) than PFA (specialty, $$$$$).

ePTFEChoose it when weight is the constraint, or when cost is the deciding factor.

PFAChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

ePTFE vs PFA: properties

ePTFEPFA

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

0.2 GPa0.03 Msi
0.6 GPa0.09 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.4
0.45

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

15 MPa2.2 ksi
30 MPa4.4 ksi

Elongation at Break

200%
330%

Compressive Strength

10 MPa1.5 ksi
12 MPa1.7 ksi

Hardness, Shore D

35 Shore D
60 Shore D

Compression Set (22 h, 70 °C)

30%
—

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

—
14 MPa2 ksi

Flexural Strength

—
17 MPa2.5 ksi

Flexural Modulus

—
0.62 GPa0.09 Msi

Shear Strength

—
17 MPa2.5 ksi

Izod Impact, Notched

—
1,300 J/m24.3 ft·lbf/in

Hardness, Shore A

—
97 Shore A

Hardness, Rockwell R

—
50 HRR

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

0.7 g/cm³0.03 lb/in³
2.15 g/cm³0.08 lb/in³

Melting Temperature (Tm)

327°C621 °F
305°C581 °F

Glass Transition (Tg)

126°C259 °F
90°C194 °F

Water Absorption (24 h)

0.01%
0.02%

Water Absorption (Saturation)

—
0.03%

Refractive Index

—
1.35

Light Transmission

—
92%

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

0.08 W/m·K0.05 BTU/hr·ft·°F
0.22 W/m·K0.13 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

1,000 J/kg·K0.24 BTU/lb·°F
1,100 J/kg·K0.26 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

110 µm/m·K61.1 µin/in·°F
130 µm/m·K72.2 µin/in·°F

Min Service Temperature

-240°C-400 °F
-200°C-328 °F

Max Service Temperature (short-term)

300°C572 °F
285°C545 °F

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 0.45 MPa

—
74°C165 °F

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 1.8 MPa

—
48°C118 °F

Vicat Softening Point (B50)

—
95°C203 °F

Same in both: Max Service Temperature (continuous) 260°C500 °F · Limiting Oxygen Index 95%

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Dielectric Strength

20 kV/mm508 V/mil
25 kV/mm635 V/mil

Dielectric Constant (1 MHz)

1.5
2.1

Comparative Tracking Index (CTI)

—
600 V

Same in both: Electrical Resistivity 1×10¹⁶ Ω·m3.94×10²³ µΩ·in · Dissipation Factor (1 MHz) 2×10⁻⁴ · Volume Resistivity 1×10¹⁸ Ω·cm · Surface Resistivity 1×10¹⁷ Ω

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

98 / 100
100 / 100

UV / Weathering Resistance

92 / 100
99 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Weldability

20 / 100
78 / 100

Formability (cold)

90 / 100
70 / 100

Polishability

—
45 / 100

Mold Shrinkage

—
4.2%

Melt Flow Rate

—
5 g/10 min

Mold Temperature (typ.)

—
180°C356 °F

Same in both: Machinability 55 / 100 · Processing Melt Temperature (typ.) 370°C698 °F

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

13 kg CO₂/kg
12 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

—
300 L/kg35.9 gal/lb

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 250 MJ/kg107,481 BTU/lb · Typical Recycled Content 0%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

21 kN·m/kg
14 kN·m/kg

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 0.3 MN·m/kg · Thermal Diffusivity 0.1 mm²/s · Thermal Shock Resistance Index 0

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every polymer grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

0.1110100123Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scalePFA

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityePTFEPFA
CNC machining—Yes
Sheet metal—Yes
Injection molding—Yes
Default condition—High Purity (Semiconductor)
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$$ Specialty
Min. machined wall—0.5 mm
Best machined surface—Ra 0.8 µm
Chrome Plating (Plastic)—Yes
EMI Shielding Coating—Yes
Painting—Yes
Soft Touch Coating—Yes
Spray Painting—Yes
UV Coating—Yes

ePTFE vs PFA — frequently asked

Is PFA stronger than ePTFE?

Yes. PFA has a typical tensile strength of 30 MPa (4.35 ksi) against 15 MPa (2.18 ksi) for ePTFE — about 100% more.

Which is cheaper, ePTFE or PFA?

ePTFE is the lower-cost material: it sits in the high tier ($$$$) while PFA is specialty ($$$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which welds better, ePTFE or PFA?

PFA. Its weldability rates very good (78/100) against poor (20/100) for ePTFE.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in ePTFE and PFA side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.