FabDigitFabDigit

PAS vs PESU-GF30

Polymer · grade comparison

PAS and PESU-GF30 are both polymer grades. PESU-GF30 is the stronger of the two: tensile strength 150 MPa (21.8 ksi) against 78 MPa (11.3 ksi) for PAS, about 92% more. In exchange, PAS is the more ductile: elongation 50% versus 2.5% for PESU-GF30, and PESU-GF30 is harder (90 Shore D vs 85 Shore D). PAS is lighter (1.29 g/cm³ vs 1.6 g/cm³ for PESU-GF30) and PESU-GF30 is stiffer (9.5 GPa vs 2.5 GPa). On the shop floor, PAS machines more easily (good vs fair) and PAS welds better (very good vs fair).

PASChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when weight is the constraint.

PESU-GF30Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

PAS vs PESU-GF30: properties

PASPESU-GF30

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

2.5 GPa0.36 Msi
9.5 GPa1.4 Msi

Shear Modulus

0.9 GPa0.13 Msi
3.4 GPa0.49 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.4
0.39

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

78 MPa11.3 ksi
150 MPa21.8 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

75 MPa10.9 ksi
—

Elongation at Break

50%
2.5%

Compressive Strength

100 MPa14.5 ksi
180 MPa26.1 ksi

Compressive Modulus

2.5 GPa0.36 Msi
8.5 GPa1.2 Msi

Flexural Strength

108 MPa15.7 ksi
210 MPa30.5 ksi

Flexural Modulus

2.6 GPa0.38 Msi
9 GPa1.3 Msi

Shear Strength

62 MPa9 ksi
85 MPa12.3 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

2.6 MPa·√m2.4 ksi·√in
—

Hardness, Shore A

96 Shore A
—

Hardness, Shore D

85 Shore D
90 Shore D

Hardness, Rockwell M

88 HRM
98 HRM

Hardness, Rockwell R

120 HRR
—

Bulk Modulus

—
14 GPa2 Msi

Same in both: Izod Impact, Notched 85 J/m1.6 ft·lbf/in

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

1.29 g/cm³0.05 lb/in³
1.6 g/cm³0.06 lb/in³

Glass Transition (Tg)

210°C410 °F
222°C432 °F

Water Absorption (24 h)

0.4%
0.43%

Water Absorption (Saturation)

1.2%
1.6%

Refractive Index

1.64
—

Light Transmission

75%
—

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

0.22 W/m·K0.13 BTU/hr·ft·°F
0.32 W/m·K0.18 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

1,150 J/kg·K0.27 BTU/lb·°F
1,100 J/kg·K0.26 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

55 µm/m·K30.6 µin/in·°F
22 µm/m·K12.2 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

170°C338 °F
200°C392 °F

Min Service Temperature

-100°C-148 °F
-50°C-58 °F

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 0.45 MPa

195°C383 °F
220°C428 °F

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 1.8 MPa

190°C374 °F
216°C421 °F

Vicat Softening Point (B50)

210°C410 °F
225°C437 °F

Limiting Oxygen Index

34%
40%

Max Service Temperature (short-term)

210°C410 °F
250°C482 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

1×10¹⁴ Ω·m3.94×10²¹ µΩ·in
1×10¹³ Ω·m3.94×10²⁰ µΩ·in

Dielectric Strength

17 kV/mm432 V/mil
22 kV/mm559 V/mil

Dielectric Constant (1 MHz)

3.4
3.9

Dissipation Factor (1 MHz)

0.008
0.009

Volume Resistivity

1×10¹⁶ Ω·cm
1×10¹⁵ Ω·cm

Same in both: Surface Resistivity 1×10¹⁵ Ω · Comparative Tracking Index (CTI) 150 V

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 85 / 100 · UV / Weathering Resistance 30 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

62 / 100
45 / 100

Weldability

72 / 100
50 / 100

Formability (cold)

60 / 100
10 / 100

Polishability

70 / 100
30 / 100

Mold Shrinkage

0.6%
0.3%

Mold Temperature (typ.)

150°C302 °F
160°C320 °F

Same in both: Melt Flow Rate 20 g/10 min · Processing Melt Temperature (typ.) 360°C680 °F

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

145 MJ/kg62,339 BTU/lb
120 MJ/kg51,591 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

8 kg CO₂/kg
7.5 kg CO₂/kg

Same in both: Embodied Water 300 L/kg35.9 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 0%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

60 kN·m/kg
94 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

1.9 MN·m/kg
5.9 MN·m/kg

Thermal Diffusivity

0.1 mm²/s
0.2 mm²/s

Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 0

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every polymer grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

0.1110100123Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scalePAS

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityPASPESU-GF30
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

PAS vs PESU-GF30 — frequently asked

Is PESU-GF30 stronger than PAS?

Yes. PESU-GF30 has a typical tensile strength of 150 MPa (21.8 ksi) against 78 MPa (11.3 ksi) for PAS — about 92% more.

Which is cheaper, PAS or PESU-GF30?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, PAS or PESU-GF30?

PAS. Its machinability rates good (62/100) against fair (45/100) for PESU-GF30; for welding the order is PAS first (very good, 72/100) then PESU-GF30 (fair, 50/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in PAS and PESU-GF30 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.