FabDigitFabDigit

PA46 vs PA66

Polymer · grade comparison

PA46 and PA66 are both polymer grades. PA46 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 95 MPa (13.8 ksi) against 80 MPa (11.6 ksi) for PA66, about 19% more; tensile strength follows at 100 MPa (14.5 ksi) vs 82 MPa (11.9 ksi). PA66 is lighter (1.14 g/cm³ vs 1.18 g/cm³ for PA46) and PA46 is stiffer (3.3 GPa vs 3 GPa). On the shop floor, PA66 forms better (50 vs 40 out of 100) and PA66 sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than PA46 (high, $$$$).

PA46Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

PA66Choose it when weight is the constraint, or when cost is the deciding factor.

PA46 vs PA66: properties

PA46PA66

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

3.3 GPa0.48 Msi
3 GPa0.44 Msi

Shear Modulus

1.2 GPa0.17 Msi
1.1 GPa0.16 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.4
0.39

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

100 MPa14.5 ksi
82 MPa11.9 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

95 MPa13.8 ksi
80 MPa11.6 ksi

Flexural Strength

130 MPa18.9 ksi
105 MPa15.2 ksi

Flexural Modulus

3.1 GPa0.45 Msi
2.9 GPa0.42 Msi

Izod Impact, Notched

55 J/m1 ft·lbf/in
50 J/m0.94 ft·lbf/in

Hardness, Shore D

83 Shore D
81 Shore D

Hardness, Rockwell M

88 HRM
85 HRM

Bulk Modulus

—
5 GPa0.65 Msi

Compressive Modulus

—
2.8 GPa0.41 Msi

Shear Strength

—
60 MPa8.7 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

—
3 MPa·√m2.7 ksi·√in

Same in both: Elongation at Break 40% · Compressive Strength 95 MPa13.8 ksi · Hardness, Rockwell R 120 HRR

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

1.18 g/cm³0.04 lb/in³
1.14 g/cm³0.04 lb/in³

Melting Temperature (Tm)

295°C563 °F
262°C504 °F

Glass Transition (Tg)

78°C172 °F
70°C158 °F

Water Absorption (24 h)

2%
1.3%

Water Absorption (Saturation)

12.5%
8.5%

Refractive Index

—
1.53

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

0.3 W/m·K0.17 BTU/hr·ft·°F
0.25 W/m·K0.14 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

1,700 J/kg·K0.41 BTU/lb·°F
1,670 J/kg·K0.4 BTU/lb·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

150°C302 °F
100°C212 °F

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 0.45 MPa

275°C527 °F
220°C428 °F

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 1.8 MPa

160°C320 °F
80°C176 °F

Vicat Softening Point (B50)

290°C554 °F
200°C392 °F

Max Service Temperature (short-term)

230°C446 °F
170°C338 °F

Same in both: Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 85 µm/m·K47.2 µin/in·°F · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F · Limiting Oxygen Index 25%

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Dielectric Strength

28 kV/mm711 V/mil
22 kV/mm559 V/mil

Dielectric Constant (1 MHz)

3.6
3.4

Surface Resistivity

1×10¹⁴ Ω
1×10¹³ Ω

Same in both: Electrical Resistivity 1×10¹² Ω·m3.94×10¹⁹ µΩ·in · Dissipation Factor (1 MHz) 0.02 · Volume Resistivity 1×10¹⁴ Ω·cm · Comparative Tracking Index (CTI) 600 V

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

70 / 100
60 / 100

UV / Weathering Resistance

35 / 100
30 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Formability (cold)

40 / 100
50 / 100

Mold Shrinkage

1.7%
1.5%

Processing Melt Temperature (typ.)

315°C599 °F
290°C554 °F

Mold Temperature (typ.)

100°C212 °F
80°C176 °F

Melt Flow Rate

—
30 g/10 min

Same in both: Machinability 65 / 100 · Weldability 70 / 100 · Polishability 60 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

130 MJ/kg55,890 BTU/lb
120 MJ/kg51,591 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

7.5 kg CO₂/kg
6.7 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

350 L/kg41.9 gal/lb
300 L/kg35.9 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

0%
5%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

85 kN·m/kg
72 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

2.8 MN·m/kg
2.6 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

1,367 kJ/m³
1,067 kJ/m³

Same in both: Thermal Diffusivity 0.1 mm²/s · Thermal Shock Resistance Index 0

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every polymer grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

0.1110100123Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scalePA66PA46

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityPA46PA66
CNC machining—Yes
Sheet metal—Yes
Injection molding—Yes
Default condition—Unfilled
Relative cost$$$$ High$$ Standard
Min. machined wall—0.5 mm
Best machined surface—Ra 0.8 µm
Chrome Plating (Plastic)—Yes
EMI Shielding Coating—Yes
Painting—Yes
Soft Touch Coating—Yes
Spray Painting—Yes
UV Coating—Yes

PA46 vs PA66 — frequently asked

Is PA46 stronger than PA66?

Yes. PA46 has a typical yield strength of 95 MPa (13.8 ksi) against 80 MPa (11.6 ksi) for PA66 — about 19% more. Tensile strength is 100 MPa (14.5 ksi) vs 82 MPa (11.9 ksi).

Which is cheaper, PA46 or PA66?

PA66 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while PA46 is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

When should I choose PA46 over PA66?

Pick PA46 when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat. Pick PA66 when weight is the constraint, or when cost is the deciding factor.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in PA46 and PA66 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.