FabDigitFabDigit

PA10T vs PA66

Polymer · grade comparison

PA10T and PA66 are both polymer grades. PA10T is the stronger of the two: yield strength 90 MPa (13.1 ksi) against 80 MPa (11.6 ksi) for PA66, about 13% more; tensile strength follows at 95 MPa (13.8 ksi) vs 82 MPa (11.9 ksi). In exchange, PA66 is the more ductile: elongation 40% versus 25% for PA10T. PA66 is stiffer (3 GPa vs 2.8 GPa) and PA10T runs hotter in service (140°C vs 100°C continuous). On the shop floor, PA66 welds better (very good vs good) and PA66 sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than PA10T (premium, $$$).

PA10TChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

PA66Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when it will be welded.

PA10T vs PA66: properties

PA10TPA66

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

2.8 GPa0.41 Msi
3 GPa0.44 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.4
0.39

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

95 MPa13.8 ksi
82 MPa11.9 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

90 MPa13.1 ksi
80 MPa11.6 ksi

Elongation at Break

25%
40%

Compressive Strength

90 MPa13.1 ksi
95 MPa13.8 ksi

Flexural Strength

110 MPa16 ksi
105 MPa15.2 ksi

Flexural Modulus

2.8 GPa0.41 Msi
2.9 GPa0.42 Msi

Izod Impact, Notched

55 J/m1 ft·lbf/in
50 J/m0.94 ft·lbf/in

Hardness, Shore D

82 Shore D
81 Shore D

Hardness, Rockwell M

88 HRM
85 HRM

Shear Modulus

—
1.1 GPa0.16 Msi

Bulk Modulus

—
5 GPa0.65 Msi

Compressive Modulus

—
2.8 GPa0.41 Msi

Shear Strength

—
60 MPa8.7 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

—
3 MPa·√m2.7 ksi·√in

Hardness, Rockwell R

—
120 HRR

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

1.11 g/cm³0.04 lb/in³
1.14 g/cm³0.04 lb/in³

Melting Temperature (Tm)

316°C601 °F
262°C504 °F

Glass Transition (Tg)

125°C257 °F
70°C158 °F

Water Absorption (24 h)

0.25%
1.3%

Water Absorption (Saturation)

2.2%
8.5%

Refractive Index

—
1.53

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Specific Heat Capacity

1,500 J/kg·K0.36 BTU/lb·°F
1,670 J/kg·K0.4 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

80 µm/m·K44.4 µin/in·°F
85 µm/m·K47.2 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

140°C284 °F
100°C212 °F

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 0.45 MPa

240°C464 °F
220°C428 °F

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 1.8 MPa

115°C239 °F
80°C176 °F

Vicat Softening Point (B50)

250°C482 °F
200°C392 °F

Max Service Temperature (short-term)

220°C428 °F
170°C338 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 0.25 W/m·K0.14 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F · Limiting Oxygen Index 25%

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

1×10¹³ Ω·m3.94×10²⁰ µΩ·in
1×10¹² Ω·m3.94×10¹⁹ µΩ·in

Dielectric Strength

28 kV/mm711 V/mil
22 kV/mm559 V/mil

Dielectric Constant (1 MHz)

3.6
3.4

Volume Resistivity

1×10¹⁵ Ω·cm
1×10¹⁴ Ω·cm

Surface Resistivity

1×10¹⁵ Ω
1×10¹³ Ω

Same in both: Dissipation Factor (1 MHz) 0.02 · Comparative Tracking Index (CTI) 600 V

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

80 / 100
60 / 100

UV / Weathering Resistance

40 / 100
30 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

60 / 100
65 / 100

Weldability

55 / 100
70 / 100

Formability (cold)

30 / 100
50 / 100

Polishability

55 / 100
60 / 100

Processing Melt Temperature (typ.)

325°C617 °F
290°C554 °F

Mold Temperature (typ.)

135°C275 °F
80°C176 °F

Melt Flow Rate

—
30 g/10 min

Same in both: Mold Shrinkage 1.5%

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

100 MJ/kg42,992 BTU/lb
120 MJ/kg51,591 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

5 kg CO₂/kg
6.7 kg CO₂/kg

Typical Recycled Content

0%
5%

Embodied Water

—
300 L/kg35.9 gal/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

86 kN·m/kg
72 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

2.5 MN·m/kg
2.6 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

1,446 kJ/m³
1,067 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

0.2 mm²/s
0.1 mm²/s

Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 0

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every polymer grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

0.1110100123Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scalePA66PA10T

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityPA10TPA66
CNC machining—Yes
Sheet metal—Yes
Injection molding—Yes
Default condition—Unfilled
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$ Standard
Min. machined wall—0.5 mm
Best machined surface—Ra 0.8 µm
Chrome Plating (Plastic)—Yes
EMI Shielding Coating—Yes
Painting—Yes
Soft Touch Coating—Yes
Spray Painting—Yes
UV Coating—Yes

PA10T vs PA66 — frequently asked

Is PA10T stronger than PA66?

Yes. PA10T has a typical yield strength of 90 MPa (13.1 ksi) against 80 MPa (11.6 ksi) for PA66 — about 13% more. Tensile strength is 95 MPa (13.8 ksi) vs 82 MPa (11.9 ksi).

Which is cheaper, PA10T or PA66?

PA66 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while PA10T is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, PA10T or PA66?

PA66, by a small margin. Both rate good for machinability — 65/100 against 60/100 for PA10T; for welding the order is PA66 first (very good, 70/100) then PA10T (good, 55/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in PA10T and PA66 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.