FabDigitFabDigit

LCP Type I vs LCP Type III

Polymer · grade comparison

LCP Type I and LCP Type III are both polymer grades. LCP Type III is the stronger of the two: tensile strength 150 MPa (21.8 ksi) against 135 MPa (19.6 ksi) for LCP Type I, about 11% more. LCP Type III is the more ductile: elongation 3% versus 2.5% for LCP Type I. LCP Type I is stiffer (11 GPa vs 10 GPa) and LCP Type I runs hotter in service (220°C vs 170°C continuous). On the shop floor, LCP Type III welds better (30 vs 20 out of 100).

LCP Type IChoose it when the part sees heat.

LCP Type IIIChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

LCP Type I vs LCP Type III: properties

LCP Type ILCP Type III

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

11 GPa1.6 Msi
10 GPa1.5 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.38
0.36

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

135 MPa19.6 ksi
150 MPa21.8 ksi

Elongation at Break

2.5%
3%

Compressive Modulus

7 GPa1 Msi
—

Flexural Strength

145 MPa21 ksi
140 MPa20.3 ksi

Flexural Modulus

10 GPa1.5 Msi
9 GPa1.3 Msi

Izod Impact, Notched

180 J/m3.4 ft·lbf/in
200 J/m3.7 ft·lbf/in

Hardness, Rockwell M

75 HRM
72 HRM

Same in both: Shear Modulus 1.2 GPa0.17 Msi · Compressive Strength 65 MPa9.4 ksi · Shear Strength 55 MPa8 ksi · Hardness, Shore D 88 Shore D

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

1.38 g/cm³0.05 lb/in³
1.4 g/cm³0.05 lb/in³

Melting Temperature (Tm)

355°C671 °F
285°C545 °F

Glass Transition (Tg)

145°C293 °F
105°C221 °F

Water Absorption (Saturation)

0.1%
0.06%

Same in both: Water Absorption (24 h) 0.02%

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Specific Heat Capacity

1,150 J/kg·K0.27 BTU/lb·°F
1,200 J/kg·K0.29 BTU/lb·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

220°C428 °F
170°C338 °F

Min Service Temperature

-100°C-148 °F
-50°C-58 °F

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 0.45 MPa

275°C527 °F
225°C437 °F

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 1.8 MPa

240°C464 °F
185°C365 °F

Limiting Oxygen Index

40%
38%

Max Service Temperature (short-term)

300°C572 °F
230°C446 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 0.3 W/m·K0.17 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 8 µm/m·K4.4 µin/in·°F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Dielectric Constant (1 MHz)

3.3
3.4

Same in both: Electrical Resistivity 1×10¹³ Ω·m3.94×10²⁰ µΩ·in · Dielectric Strength 35 kV/mm889 V/mil · Dissipation Factor (1 MHz) 0.004 · Volume Resistivity 1×10¹⁵ Ω·cm · Surface Resistivity 1×10¹⁵ Ω · Comparative Tracking Index (CTI) 200 V

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 92 / 100 · UV / Weathering Resistance 45 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

62 / 100
55 / 100

Weldability

20 / 100
30 / 100

Polishability

45 / 100
40 / 100

Mold Shrinkage

0.1%
0.15%

Processing Melt Temperature (typ.)

385°C725 °F
310°C590 °F

Mold Temperature (typ.)

120°C248 °F
90°C194 °F

Melt Flow Rate

—
40 g/10 min

Same in both: Formability (cold) 20 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

250 MJ/kg107,481 BTU/lb
180 MJ/kg77,386 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

9 kg CO₂/kg
8.5 kg CO₂/kg

Same in both: Embodied Water 300 L/kg35.9 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 0%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

98 kN·m/kg
107 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

8 MN·m/kg
7.1 MN·m/kg

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

0
1

Same in both: Thermal Diffusivity 0.2 mm²/s

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every polymer grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

0.1110100123Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityLCP Type ILCP Type III
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

LCP Type I vs LCP Type III — frequently asked

Is LCP Type III stronger than LCP Type I?

Yes. LCP Type III has a typical tensile strength of 150 MPa (21.8 ksi) against 135 MPa (19.6 ksi) for LCP Type I — about 11% more.

Which is cheaper, LCP Type I or LCP Type III?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, LCP Type I or LCP Type III?

LCP Type I, by a small margin. Both rate good for machinability — 62/100 against 55/100 for LCP Type III; for welding the order is LCP Type III first (poor, 30/100) then LCP Type I (poor, 20/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in LCP Type I and LCP Type III side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.