FabDigitFabDigit

LCP Type I vs Zenite

Polymer · grade comparison

LCP Type I and Zenite are both polymer grades. Zenite is the stronger of the two: tensile strength 165 MPa (23.9 ksi) against 135 MPa (19.6 ksi) for LCP Type I, about 22% more. Zenite is the more ductile: elongation 3.5% versus 2.5% for LCP Type I. On the shop floor, Zenite welds better (30 vs 20 out of 100).

ZeniteChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

LCP Type I vs Zenite: properties

LCP Type IZenite

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Shear Modulus

1.2 GPa0.17 Msi
1.6 GPa0.23 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

135 MPa19.6 ksi
165 MPa23.9 ksi

Elongation at Break

2.5%
3.5%

Compressive Strength

65 MPa9.4 ksi
60 MPa8.7 ksi

Compressive Modulus

7 GPa1 Msi
—

Flexural Strength

145 MPa21 ksi
160 MPa23.2 ksi

Flexural Modulus

10 GPa1.5 Msi
9 GPa1.3 Msi

Shear Strength

55 MPa8 ksi
45 MPa6.5 ksi

Izod Impact, Notched

180 J/m3.4 ft·lbf/in
350 J/m6.6 ft·lbf/in

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 11 GPa1.6 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.38 · Hardness, Shore D 88 Shore D · Hardness, Rockwell M 75 HRM

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

1.38 g/cm³0.05 lb/in³
1.4 g/cm³0.05 lb/in³

Melting Temperature (Tm)

355°C671 °F
335°C635 °F

Glass Transition (Tg)

145°C293 °F
125°C257 °F

Same in both: Water Absorption (24 h) 0.02% · Water Absorption (Saturation) 0.1%

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Specific Heat Capacity

1,150 J/kg·K0.27 BTU/lb·°F
1,200 J/kg·K0.29 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

8 µm/m·K4.4 µin/in·°F
5 µm/m·K2.8 µin/in·°F

Min Service Temperature

-100°C-148 °F
-50°C-58 °F

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 0.45 MPa

275°C527 °F
250°C482 °F

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 1.8 MPa

240°C464 °F
190°C374 °F

Max Service Temperature (short-term)

300°C572 °F
280°C536 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 0.3 W/m·K0.17 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 220°C428 °F · Limiting Oxygen Index 40%

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Dissipation Factor (1 MHz)

0.004
0.003

Comparative Tracking Index (CTI)

200 V
175 V

Same in both: Electrical Resistivity 1×10¹³ Ω·m3.94×10²⁰ µΩ·in · Dielectric Strength 35 kV/mm889 V/mil · Dielectric Constant (1 MHz) 3.3 · Volume Resistivity 1×10¹⁵ Ω·cm · Surface Resistivity 1×10¹⁵ Ω

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 92 / 100 · UV / Weathering Resistance 45 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

62 / 100
55 / 100

Weldability

20 / 100
30 / 100

Polishability

45 / 100
40 / 100

Processing Melt Temperature (typ.)

385°C725 °F
345°C653 °F

Mold Temperature (typ.)

120°C248 °F
100°C212 °F

Same in both: Formability (cold) 20 / 100 · Mold Shrinkage 0.1%

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

250 MJ/kg107,481 BTU/lb
145 MJ/kg62,339 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

9 kg CO₂/kg
7 kg CO₂/kg

Same in both: Embodied Water 300 L/kg35.9 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 0%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

98 kN·m/kg
118 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

8 MN·m/kg
7.9 MN·m/kg

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

0
1

Same in both: Thermal Diffusivity 0.2 mm²/s

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every polymer grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

0.1110100123Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityLCP Type IZenite
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

LCP Type I vs Zenite — frequently asked

Is Zenite stronger than LCP Type I?

Yes. Zenite has a typical tensile strength of 165 MPa (23.9 ksi) against 135 MPa (19.6 ksi) for LCP Type I — about 22% more.

Which is cheaper, LCP Type I or Zenite?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, LCP Type I or Zenite?

LCP Type I, by a small margin. Both rate good for machinability — 62/100 against 55/100 for Zenite; for welding the order is Zenite first (poor, 30/100) then LCP Type I (poor, 20/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in LCP Type I and Zenite side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.