FabDigitFabDigit

Laperos vs LCP Type I

Polymer · grade comparison

Laperos and LCP Type I are both polymer grades. Laperos is the stronger of the two: tensile strength 165 MPa (23.9 ksi) against 135 MPa (19.6 ksi) for LCP Type I, about 22% more. LCP Type I is lighter (1.38 g/cm³ vs 1.61 g/cm³ for Laperos) and Laperos is stiffer (14 GPa vs 11 GPa). On the shop floor, LCP Type I machines more easily (good vs fair).

LaperosChoose it when strength drives the design.

LCP Type IChoose it when weight is the constraint, or when the part is machined in volume.

Laperos vs LCP Type I: properties

LaperosLCP Type I

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

14 GPa2 Msi
11 GPa1.6 Msi

Shear Modulus

3 GPa0.44 Msi
1.2 GPa0.17 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.35
0.38

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

165 MPa23.9 ksi
135 MPa19.6 ksi

Flexural Strength

190 MPa27.6 ksi
145 MPa21 ksi

Flexural Modulus

13 GPa1.9 Msi
10 GPa1.5 Msi

Izod Impact, Notched

100 J/m1.9 ft·lbf/in
180 J/m3.4 ft·lbf/in

Hardness, Rockwell M

85 HRM
75 HRM

Compressive Strength

—
65 MPa9.4 ksi

Compressive Modulus

—
7 GPa1 Msi

Shear Strength

—
55 MPa8 ksi

Same in both: Elongation at Break 2.5% · Hardness, Shore D 88 Shore D

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

1.61 g/cm³0.06 lb/in³
1.38 g/cm³0.05 lb/in³

Melting Temperature (Tm)

280°C536 °F
355°C671 °F

Glass Transition (Tg)

120°C248 °F
145°C293 °F

Water Absorption (Saturation)

0.06%
0.1%

Same in both: Water Absorption (24 h) 0.02%

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

0.35 W/m·K0.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F
0.3 W/m·K0.17 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

1,050 J/kg·K0.25 BTU/lb·°F
1,150 J/kg·K0.27 BTU/lb·°F

Min Service Temperature

-50°C-58 °F
-100°C-148 °F

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 0.45 MPa

265°C509 °F
275°C527 °F

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 1.8 MPa

230°C446 °F
240°C464 °F

Max Service Temperature (short-term)

280°C536 °F
300°C572 °F

Same in both: Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 8 µm/m·K4.4 µin/in·°F · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 220°C428 °F · Limiting Oxygen Index 40%

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

1×10¹⁴ Ω·m3.94×10²¹ µΩ·in
1×10¹³ Ω·m3.94×10²⁰ µΩ·in

Dielectric Constant (1 MHz)

3.9
3.3

Dissipation Factor (1 MHz)

0.006
0.004

Volume Resistivity

1×10¹⁶ Ω·cm
1×10¹⁵ Ω·cm

Surface Resistivity

1×10¹⁶ Ω
1×10¹⁵ Ω

Same in both: Dielectric Strength 35 kV/mm889 V/mil · Comparative Tracking Index (CTI) 200 V

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

90 / 100
92 / 100

UV / Weathering Resistance

50 / 100
45 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

40 / 100
62 / 100

Weldability

25 / 100
20 / 100

Formability (cold)

15 / 100
20 / 100

Polishability

35 / 100
45 / 100

Processing Melt Temperature (typ.)

310°C590 °F
385°C725 °F

Mold Temperature (typ.)

100°C212 °F
120°C248 °F

Same in both: Mold Shrinkage 0.1%

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

190 MJ/kg81,685 BTU/lb
250 MJ/kg107,481 BTU/lb

Embodied Water

—
300 L/kg35.9 gal/lb

Same in both: Embodied Carbon (primary production) 9 kg CO₂/kg · Typical Recycled Content 0%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

102 kN·m/kg
98 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

8.7 MN·m/kg
8 MN·m/kg

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

1
0

Same in both: Thermal Diffusivity 0.2 mm²/s

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every polymer grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

0.1110100123Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityLaperosLCP Type I
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Laperos vs LCP Type I — frequently asked

Is Laperos stronger than LCP Type I?

Yes. Laperos has a typical tensile strength of 165 MPa (23.9 ksi) against 135 MPa (19.6 ksi) for LCP Type I — about 22% more.

Which is cheaper, Laperos or LCP Type I?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, Laperos or LCP Type I?

LCP Type I. Its machinability rates good (62/100) against fair (40/100) for Laperos; for welding the order is Laperos first (poor, 25/100) then LCP Type I (poor, 20/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in Laperos and LCP Type I side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.