FabDigitFabDigit

HIPS vs PS

Polymer · grade comparison

HIPS and PS are both polymer grades. PS is the stronger of the two: yield strength 45 MPa (6.53 ksi) against 24 MPa (3.48 ksi) for HIPS, about 88% more; tensile strength follows at 46 MPa (6.67 ksi) vs 26 MPa (3.77 ksi). In exchange, HIPS is the more ductile: elongation 40% versus 2.5% for PS, and PS is harder (85 Shore D vs 78 Shore D). PS is stiffer (3.2 GPa vs 2 GPa) and HIPS conducts heat better (0.16 W/m·K vs 0.14 W/m·K). On the shop floor, HIPS welds better (80 vs 70 out of 100).

HIPSChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when it will be welded.

PSChoose it when strength drives the design.

HIPS vs PS: properties

HIPSPS

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

2 GPa0.29 Msi
3.2 GPa0.46 Msi

Shear Modulus

0.74 GPa0.11 Msi
1.2 GPa0.17 Msi

Bulk Modulus

2 GPa0.35 Msi
4 GPa0.51 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

26 MPa3.8 ksi
46 MPa6.7 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

24 MPa3.5 ksi
45 MPa6.5 ksi

Elongation at Break

40%
2.5%

Compressive Strength

45 MPa6.5 ksi
95 MPa13.8 ksi

Flexural Strength

42 MPa6.1 ksi
80 MPa11.6 ksi

Flexural Modulus

1.9 GPa0.28 Msi
3.2 GPa0.46 Msi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

2.2 MPa·√m2 ksi·√in
1 MPa·√m0.91 ksi·√in

Izod Impact, Notched

110 J/m2.1 ft·lbf/in
20 J/m0.37 ft·lbf/in

Hardness, Shore D

78 Shore D
85 Shore D

Hardness, Rockwell R

100 HRR
120 HRR

Compressive Modulus

—
3.2 GPa0.46 Msi

Shear Strength

—
32 MPa4.6 ksi

Hardness, Rockwell M

—
75 HRM

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.35

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Water Absorption (24 h)

0.07%
0.05%

Water Absorption (Saturation)

0.25%
0.2%

Refractive Index

—
1.59

Light Transmission

—
90%

Same in both: Density 1.05 g/cm³0.04 lb/in³ · Glass Transition (Tg) 100°C212 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

0.16 W/m·K0.09 BTU/hr·ft·°F
0.14 W/m·K0.08 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

1,400 J/kg·K0.33 BTU/lb·°F
1,300 J/kg·K0.31 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

80 µm/m·K44.4 µin/in·°F
70 µm/m·K38.9 µin/in·°F

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 0.45 MPa

84°C183 °F
85°C185 °F

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 1.8 MPa

76°C169 °F
78°C172 °F

Vicat Softening Point (B50)

97°C207 °F
95°C203 °F

Same in both: Max Service Temperature (continuous) 65°C149 °F · Min Service Temperature -30°C-22 °F · Limiting Oxygen Index 18% · Max Service Temperature (short-term) 85°C185 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Dissipation Factor (1 MHz)

0.001
2×10⁻⁴

Same in both: Electrical Resistivity 1×10¹⁴ Ω·m3.94×10²¹ µΩ·in · Dielectric Strength 22 kV/mm559 V/mil · Dielectric Constant (1 MHz) 2.5 · Volume Resistivity 1×10¹⁶ Ω·cm · Surface Resistivity 1×10¹⁵ Ω · Comparative Tracking Index (CTI) 600 V

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

72 / 100
55 / 100

UV / Weathering Resistance

18 / 100
25 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

65 / 100
60 / 100

Weldability

80 / 100
70 / 100

Formability (cold)

88 / 100
45 / 100

Polishability

35 / 100
80 / 100

Melt Flow Rate

5 g/10 min
8 g/10 min

Mold Temperature (typ.)

40°C104 °F
50°C122 °F

Same in both: Mold Shrinkage 0.5% · Processing Melt Temperature (typ.) 220°C428 °F

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

92 MJ/kg39,553 BTU/lb
87 MJ/kg37,403 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

3.5 kg CO₂/kg
3.4 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

190 L/kg22.8 gal/lb
200 L/kg24 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

10%
2%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

25 kN·m/kg
44 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

1.9 MN·m/kg
3 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

144 kJ/m³
316 kJ/m³

Same in both: Thermal Diffusivity 0.1 mm²/s · Thermal Shock Resistance Index 0

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every polymer grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

0.1110100123Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scalePSHIPS

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityHIPSPS
Default condition——
Relative cost$ Budget$ Budget
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

HIPS vs PS — frequently asked

Is PS stronger than HIPS?

Yes. PS has a typical yield strength of 45 MPa (6.53 ksi) against 24 MPa (3.48 ksi) for HIPS — about 88% more. Tensile strength is 46 MPa (6.67 ksi) vs 26 MPa (3.77 ksi).

Which is cheaper, HIPS or PS?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($, budget); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, HIPS or PS?

HIPS, by a small margin. Both rate good for machinability — 65/100 against 60/100 for PS; for welding the order is HIPS first (very good, 80/100) then PS (very good, 70/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in HIPS and PS side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.