Nickel Alloy Monel 401 vs Nitinol
Nickel Alloy · grade comparison
Nickel Alloy Monel 401 and Nitinol are both nickel alloy grades. Nitinol is the stronger of the two: yield strength 400 MPa (58 ksi) against 170 MPa (24.7 ksi) for Monel 401, about 135% more; tensile strength follows at 950 MPa (138 ksi) vs 470 MPa (68.2 ksi). In exchange, Monel 401 is the more ductile: elongation 42% versus 30% for Nitinol, and Nitinol is harder (250 HV vs 120 HV). Nitinol is lighter (6.45 g/cm³ vs 8.86 g/cm³ for Monel 401) and Monel 401 is stiffer (160 GPa vs 75 GPa). On the shop floor, Monel 401 machines more easily (poor vs not recommended), Monel 401 welds better (good vs fair), and Nitinol sits in a lower cost tier (premium, $$$) than Monel 401 (high, $$$$).
Monel 401Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.
NitinolChoose it when strength drives the design, or when weight is the constraint.
Monel 401 vs Nitinol: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all nickel alloy grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all nickel alloy grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Elastic (Young's) Modulus
Shear Modulus
Bulk Modulus
Poisson's Ratio
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Hardness, Vickers
Compressive Strength
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Hardness, Rockwell C
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Density
Melting Point (Solidus)
Liquidus Temperature
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Specific Heat Capacity
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)
Latent Heat of Fusion
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Same in both: Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Electrical Resistivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)
Corrosion Resistance
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Castability
Brazeability / Solderability
Same in both: Polishability 70 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Energy (primary production)
Embodied Carbon (primary production)
Embodied Water
Typical Recycled Content
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Specific Stiffness (E / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every nickel alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | Monel 401 | Nitinol |
|---|---|---|
| CNC machining | — | Yes |
| Sheet metal | — | Yes |
| Default condition | — | O |
| Relative cost | $$$$ High | $$$ Premium |
| Min. machined wall | — | 1.5 mm |
| Best machined surface | — | Ra 1.6 µm |
| Electropolishing | — | Yes |
| HVOF Coating | — | Yes |
They share 3 finishes: Gold Plating, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.
Monel 401 vs Nitinol — frequently asked
Is Nitinol stronger than Monel 401?
Yes. Nitinol has a typical yield strength of 400 MPa (58 ksi) against 170 MPa (24.7 ksi) for Monel 401 — about 135% more. Tensile strength is 950 MPa (138 ksi) vs 470 MPa (68.2 ksi).
Which is cheaper, Monel 401 or Nitinol?
Nitinol is the lower-cost material: it sits in the premium tier ($$$) while Monel 401 is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.
Which is easier to machine, Monel 401 or Nitinol?
Monel 401. Its machinability rates poor (30/100) against not recommended (12/100) for Nitinol; for welding the order is Monel 401 first (good, 65/100) then Nitinol (fair, 35/100).
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in Monel 401 and Nitinol side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
