Nickel Alloy Inconel 617 vs Waspaloy
Nickel Alloy · grade comparison
Nickel Alloy Inconel 617 and Waspaloy are both nickel alloy grades. Waspaloy is the stronger of the two: yield strength 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) against 330 MPa (47.9 ksi) for Inconel 617, about 58% more; tensile strength follows at 930 MPa (135 ksi) vs 760 MPa (110 ksi). In exchange, Inconel 617 is the more ductile: elongation 58% versus 45% for Waspaloy, and Waspaloy is harder (250 HB vs 173 HB). Inconel 617 runs hotter in service (1,100°C vs 650°C continuous) and Inconel 617 conducts heat better (13.6 W/m·K vs 10.7 W/m·K). On the shop floor, Inconel 617 welds better (very good vs fair) and Waspaloy sits in a lower cost tier (premium, $$$) than Inconel 617 (high, $$$$).
Inconel 617Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.
WaspaloyChoose it when strength drives the design, or when cost is the deciding factor.
Inconel 617 vs Waspaloy: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all nickel alloy grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all nickel alloy grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Hardness, Rockwell C
Hardness, Vickers
Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 211 GPa30.6 Msi · Shear Modulus 81 GPa11.7 Msi · Bulk Modulus 176 GPa25.5 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.3
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Density
Melting Point (Solidus)
Liquidus Temperature
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Specific Heat Capacity
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 290 J/g125 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Resistivity
Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 1.4 % IACS
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)
Corrosion Resistance
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Castability
Brazeability / Solderability
Same in both: Machinability 18 / 100 · Polishability 70 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Energy (primary production)
Embodied Carbon (primary production)
Typical Recycled Content
Same in both: Embodied Water 320 L/kg38.3 gal/lb
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Specific Stiffness (E / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 4
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every nickel alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | Inconel 617 | Waspaloy |
|---|---|---|
| CNC machining | — | Yes |
| Sheet metal | — | Yes |
| Default condition | — | Solution Annealed |
| Relative cost | $$$$ High | $$$ Premium |
| Min. machined wall | — | 1.5 mm |
| Best machined surface | — | Ra 1.6 µm |
| Electropolishing | — | Yes |
| HVOF Coating | — | Yes |
They share 3 finishes: Gold Plating, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.
Inconel 617 vs Waspaloy — frequently asked
Is Waspaloy stronger than Inconel 617?
Yes. Waspaloy has a typical yield strength of 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) against 330 MPa (47.9 ksi) for Inconel 617 — about 58% more. Tensile strength is 930 MPa (135 ksi) vs 760 MPa (110 ksi).
Which is cheaper, Inconel 617 or Waspaloy?
Waspaloy is the lower-cost material: it sits in the premium tier ($$$) while Inconel 617 is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.
Which welds better, Inconel 617 or Waspaloy?
Inconel 617. Its weldability rates very good (75/100) against fair (35/100) for Waspaloy.
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in Inconel 617 and Waspaloy side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
