FabDigitFabDigit

Balsa vs Maple

Natural Material · grade comparison

Balsa and Maple are both natural material grades. Maple is the stronger of the two: tensile strength 100 MPa (14.5 ksi) against 24 MPa (3.48 ksi) for Balsa, about 4.2 times as much. Balsa is lighter (0.16 g/cm³ vs 0.71 g/cm³ for Maple) and Maple is stiffer (12.6 GPa vs 3.4 GPa). On the shop floor, Balsa machines more easily (excellent vs good) and Maple sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than Balsa (premium, $$$).

BalsaChoose it when weight is the constraint, or when the part is machined in volume.

MapleChoose it when strength drives the design, or when cost is the deciding factor.

Balsa vs Maple: properties

BalsaMaple

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

3.4 GPa0.49 Msi
12.6 GPa1.8 Msi

Shear Modulus

0.15 GPa0.02 Msi
1.4 GPa0.2 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.3
0.42

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

24 MPa3.5 ksi
100 MPa14.5 ksi

Compressive Strength

14 MPa2 ksi
54 MPa7.8 ksi

Flexural Strength

21 MPa3 ksi
109 MPa15.8 ksi

Shear Strength

3 MPa0.44 ksi
16 MPa2.3 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

0.15 MPa·√m0.14 ksi·√in
0.6 MPa·√m0.55 ksi·√in

Same in both: Elongation at Break 1.5%

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

0.16 g/cm³0.01 lb/in³
0.71 g/cm³0.03 lb/in³

Porosity

89%
55%

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

0.06 W/m·K0.03 BTU/hr·ft·°F
0.16 W/m·K0.09 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

1,700 J/kg·K0.41 BTU/lb·°F
1,650 J/kg·K0.39 BTU/lb·°F

Min Service Temperature

-196°C-321 °F
-60°C-76 °F

Same in both: Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 4 µm/m·K2.2 µin/in·°F · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 90°C194 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

1×10¹⁰ Ω·m3.94×10¹⁷ µΩ·in
1×10⁸ Ω·m3.94×10¹⁵ µΩ·in

Dielectric Strength

—
4 kV/mm102 V/mil

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

30 / 100
45 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

90 / 100
68 / 100

Polishability

20 / 100
88 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

8 MJ/kg3,439 BTU/lb
10 MJ/kg4,299 BTU/lb

Embodied Water

600 L/kg71.9 gal/lb
650 L/kg77.9 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

0%
5%

Same in both: Embodied Carbon (primary production) 0.45 kg CO₂/kg

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

150 kN·m/kg
142 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

21.3 MN·m/kg
17.9 MN·m/kg

Thermal Diffusivity

0.2 mm²/s
0.1 mm²/s

Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 0

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every natural material grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityBalsaMaple
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$ Standard
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Balsa vs Maple — frequently asked

Is Maple stronger than Balsa?

Yes. Maple has a typical tensile strength of 100 MPa (14.5 ksi) against 24 MPa (3.48 ksi) for Balsa — about 4.2 times as much.

Which is cheaper, Balsa or Maple?

Maple is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while Balsa is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, Balsa or Maple?

Balsa. Its machinability rates excellent (90/100) against good (68/100) for Maple.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in Balsa and Maple side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.