FabDigitFabDigit

Magnesium Alloy QE22A vs ZE41A

Magnesium Alloy · grade comparison

Magnesium Alloy QE22A and ZE41A are both magnesium alloy grades. QE22A is the stronger of the two: yield strength 195 MPa (28.3 ksi) against 140 MPa (20.3 ksi) for ZE41A, about 39% more; tensile strength follows at 260 MPa (37.7 ksi) vs 205 MPa (29.7 ksi). In exchange, ZE41A is the more ductile: elongation 3.5% versus 3% for QE22A, and QE22A is harder (80 HB vs 62 HB). QE22A runs hotter in service (250°C vs 150°C continuous).

QE22AChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

ZE41AChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

QE22A vs ZE41A: properties

QE22AZE41A

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Shear Modulus

17 GPa2.5 Msi
16.5 GPa2.4 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

260 MPa37.7 ksi
205 MPa29.7 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

195 MPa28.3 ksi
140 MPa20.3 ksi

Elongation at Break

3%
3.5%

Compressive Strength

340 MPa49.3 ksi
140 MPa20.3 ksi

Shear Strength

150 MPa21.8 ksi
160 MPa23.2 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

90 MPa13.1 ksi
70 MPa10.2 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

15 MPa·√m13.7 ksi·√in
13 MPa·√m11.8 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

3 J2.2 ft·lbf
4 J3 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

80 HB
62 HB

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 44 GPa6.4 Msi · Bulk Modulus 45 GPa6.5 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.35

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

1.82 g/cm³0.07 lb/in³
1.84 g/cm³0.07 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

549°C1,020 °F
510°C950 °F

Liquidus Temperature

640°C1,184 °F
645°C1,193 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

26.7 µm/m·K14.8 µin/in·°F
26.1 µm/m·K14.5 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

370 J/g159 BTU/lb
350 J/g150 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

250°C482 °F
150°C302 °F

Min Service Temperature

-100°C-148 °F
-70°C-94 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 113 W/m·K65.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 1,000 J/kg·K0.24 BTU/lb·°F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

25 % IACS
26 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

6.8×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.68 µΩ·in
6.6×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.6 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-1.55 V
-1.6 V

Corrosion Resistance

30 / 100
22 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

400%
500%

Weldability

65 / 100
70 / 100

Castability

78 / 100
92 / 100

Same in both: Machinability 92 / 100 · Formability (cold) 10 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 20 / 100 · Polishability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

370 MJ/kg159,072 BTU/lb
340 MJ/kg146,174 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

32 kg CO₂/kg
28 kg CO₂/kg

Same in both: Embodied Water 500 L/kg59.9 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 15%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

143 kN·m/kg
111 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

24.2 MN·m/kg
23.9 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

432 kJ/m³
223 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

62.1 mm²/s
61.4 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

25
20

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every magnesium alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

701001502001.41.51.61.71.8Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleQE22AZE41A

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityQE22AZE41A
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

QE22A vs ZE41A — frequently asked

Is QE22A stronger than ZE41A?

Yes. QE22A has a typical yield strength of 195 MPa (28.3 ksi) against 140 MPa (20.3 ksi) for ZE41A — about 39% more. Tensile strength is 260 MPa (37.7 ksi) vs 205 MPa (29.7 ksi).

Which is cheaper, QE22A or ZE41A?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which welds better, QE22A or ZE41A?

ZE41A. Its weldability rates very good (70/100) against good (65/100) for QE22A.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in QE22A and ZE41A side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.