FabDigitFabDigit

Magnesium Alloy QE22 vs WE43B

Magnesium Alloy · grade comparison

Magnesium Alloy QE22 and WE43B are both magnesium alloy grades. QE22 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 200 MPa (29 ksi) against 175 MPa (25.4 ksi) for WE43B, about 14% more. In exchange, WE43B is the more ductile: elongation 8% versus 3% for QE22, and WE43B is harder (85 HB vs 80 HB). WE43B runs hotter in service (250°C vs 200°C continuous) and QE22 conducts heat better (113 W/m·K vs 51 W/m·K). On the shop floor, WE43B welds better (very good vs good).

QE22Choose it when strength drives the design.

WE43BChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

QE22 vs WE43B: properties

QE22WE43B

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Bulk Modulus

45 GPa6.5 Msi
32 GPa4.6 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.35
0.27

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

260 MPa37.7 ksi
255 MPa37 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

200 MPa29 ksi
175 MPa25.4 ksi

Elongation at Break

3%
8%

Compressive Strength

195 MPa28.3 ksi
180 MPa26.1 ksi

Shear Strength

150 MPa21.8 ksi
155 MPa22.5 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

105 MPa15.2 ksi
95 MPa13.8 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

16 MPa·√m14.6 ksi·√in
15 MPa·√m13.7 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

3 J2.2 ft·lbf
4 J3 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

80 HB
85 HB

Hardness, Vickers

85 HV
90 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 44 GPa6.4 Msi · Shear Modulus 16.5 GPa2.4 Msi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

1.82 g/cm³0.07 lb/in³
1.84 g/cm³0.07 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

549°C1,020 °F
545°C1,013 °F

Liquidus Temperature

604°C1,119 °F
640°C1,184 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

113 W/m·K65.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F
51 W/m·K29.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

1,000 J/kg·K0.24 BTU/lb·°F
966 J/kg·K0.23 BTU/lb·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

370 J/g159 BTU/lb
350 J/g150 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

200°C392 °F
250°C482 °F

Same in both: Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 26.7 µm/m·K14.8 µin/in·°F · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

24 % IACS
11.6 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

7.2×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.83 µΩ·in
1.48×10⁻⁷ Ω·m5.83 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-1.6 V
-1.53 V

Corrosion Resistance

28 / 100
35 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

90 / 100
95 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

400%
300%

Weldability

55 / 100
70 / 100

Formability (cold)

10 / 100
25 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

15 / 100
20 / 100

Polishability

55 / 100
60 / 100

Same in both: Castability 75 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

32 kg CO₂/kg
40 kg CO₂/kg

Typical Recycled Content

15%
5%

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 380 MJ/kg163,371 BTU/lb · Embodied Water 500 L/kg59.9 gal/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

143 kN·m/kg
139 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

24.2 MN·m/kg
23.9 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

455 kJ/m³
348 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

62.1 mm²/s
28.7 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

25
11

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every magnesium alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

701001502001.41.51.61.71.8Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleWE43BQE22

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityQE22WE43B
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

QE22 vs WE43B — frequently asked

Is QE22 stronger than WE43B?

Yes. QE22 has a typical yield strength of 200 MPa (29 ksi) against 175 MPa (25.4 ksi) for WE43B — about 14% more. Tensile strength is 260 MPa (37.7 ksi) vs 255 MPa (37 ksi).

Which is cheaper, QE22 or WE43B?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, QE22 or WE43B?

WE43B, by a small margin. Both rate excellent for machinability — 95/100 against 90/100 for QE22; for welding the order is WE43B first (very good, 70/100) then QE22 (good, 55/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in QE22 and WE43B side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.