FabDigitFabDigit

Magnesium Alloy AZ61A vs MB8

Magnesium Alloy · grade comparison

Magnesium Alloy AZ61A and MB8 are both magnesium alloy grades. AZ61A is the stronger of the two: yield strength 230 MPa (33.4 ksi) against 140 MPa (20.3 ksi) for MB8, about 64% more; tensile strength follows at 310 MPa (45 ksi) vs 240 MPa (34.8 ksi). In exchange, MB8 is the more ductile: elongation 18% versus 16% for AZ61A, and AZ61A is harder (60 HB vs 50 HB). MB8 runs hotter in service (200°C vs 130°C continuous) and MB8 conducts heat better (125 W/m·K vs 80 W/m·K). On the shop floor, MB8 welds better (excellent vs very good) and AZ61A sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than MB8 (high, $$$$).

AZ61AChoose it when strength drives the design, or when cost is the deciding factor.

MB8Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

AZ61A vs MB8: properties

AZ61AMB8

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Bulk Modulus

45 GPa6.5 Msi
35 GPa5.1 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

310 MPa45 ksi
240 MPa34.8 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

230 MPa33.4 ksi
140 MPa20.3 ksi

Elongation at Break

16%
18%

Compressive Strength

130 MPa18.9 ksi
240 MPa34.8 ksi

Shear Strength

140 MPa20.3 ksi
145 MPa21 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

125 MPa18.1 ksi
90 MPa13.1 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

17 MPa·√m15.5 ksi·√in
15 MPa·√m13.7 ksi·√in

Hardness, Brinell

60 HB
50 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

—
45 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

—
55 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 45 GPa6.5 Msi · Shear Modulus 17 GPa2.5 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.35 · Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT) 5 J3.7 ft·lbf

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

1.8 g/cm³0.07 lb/in³
1.78 g/cm³0.06 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

510°C950 °F
645°C1,193 °F

Liquidus Temperature

620°C1,148 °F
651°C1,204 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

80 W/m·K46.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F
125 W/m·K72.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

1,040 J/kg·K0.25 BTU/lb·°F
1,030 J/kg·K0.25 BTU/lb·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

373 J/g160 BTU/lb
370 J/g159 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

130°C266 °F
200°C392 °F

Min Service Temperature

-60°C-76 °F
-70°C-94 °F

Same in both: Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 26 µm/m·K14.4 µin/in·°F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

13.5 % IACS
25 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.25×10⁻⁷ Ω·m4.92 µΩ·in
7×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.76 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

18 / 100
25 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -1.55 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

500%
400%

Weldability

70 / 100
85 / 100

Formability (cold)

25 / 100
45 / 100

Castability

40 / 100
—

Polishability

60 / 100
55 / 100

Same in both: Machinability 95 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 20 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

27 kg CO₂/kg
32 kg CO₂/kg

Typical Recycled Content

25%
10%

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 340 MJ/kg146,174 BTU/lb · Embodied Water 500 L/kg59.9 gal/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

172 kN·m/kg
135 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25 MN·m/kg
25.3 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

588 kJ/m³
218 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

42.7 mm²/s
68.2 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

21
26

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every magnesium alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

701001502001.41.51.61.71.8Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleAZ61AMB8

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityAZ61AMB8
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionF—
Relative cost$$ Standard$$$$ High
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 0.8 µm—
Anodizing Type IIYes—
Chem Film (Alodine)Yes—
E-CoatingYes—
Hard Anodize Type III w/ PTFEYes—
Hard Anodizing Type IIIYes—
PaintingYes—
Powder CoatingYes—

AZ61A vs MB8 — frequently asked

Is AZ61A stronger than MB8?

Yes. AZ61A has a typical yield strength of 230 MPa (33.4 ksi) against 140 MPa (20.3 ksi) for MB8 — about 64% more. Tensile strength is 310 MPa (45 ksi) vs 240 MPa (34.8 ksi).

Which is cheaper, AZ61A or MB8?

AZ61A is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while MB8 is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which welds better, AZ61A or MB8?

MB8. Its weldability rates excellent (85/100) against very good (70/100) for AZ61A.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in AZ61A and MB8 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.