FabDigitFabDigit

Magnesium Alloy AZ61A vs M1A

Magnesium Alloy · grade comparison

Magnesium Alloy AZ61A and M1A are both magnesium alloy grades. AZ61A is the stronger of the two: yield strength 230 MPa (33.4 ksi) against 115 MPa (16.7 ksi) for M1A, about 100% more; tensile strength follows at 310 MPa (45 ksi) vs 230 MPa (33.4 ksi). AZ61A is the more ductile: elongation 16% versus 12% for M1A, and AZ61A is harder (60 HB vs 44 HB). M1A runs hotter in service (150°C vs 130°C continuous) and M1A conducts heat better (138 W/m·K vs 80 W/m·K). On the shop floor, M1A welds better (excellent vs very good).

AZ61AChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

M1AChoose it when the part sees heat, or when it will be welded.

AZ61A vs M1A: properties

AZ61AM1A

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

310 MPa45 ksi
230 MPa33.4 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

230 MPa33.4 ksi
115 MPa16.7 ksi

Elongation at Break

16%
12%

Compressive Strength

130 MPa18.9 ksi
69 MPa10 ksi

Shear Strength

140 MPa20.3 ksi
124 MPa18 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

125 MPa18.1 ksi
76 MPa11 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

17 MPa·√m15.5 ksi·√in
15 MPa·√m13.7 ksi·√in

Hardness, Brinell

60 HB
44 HB

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 45 GPa6.5 Msi · Shear Modulus 17 GPa2.5 Msi · Bulk Modulus 45 GPa6.5 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.35 · Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT) 5 J3.7 ft·lbf

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

1.8 g/cm³0.07 lb/in³
1.76 g/cm³0.06 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

510°C950 °F
648°C1,198 °F

Liquidus Temperature

620°C1,148 °F
650°C1,202 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

80 W/m·K46.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F
138 W/m·K79.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

1,040 J/kg·K0.25 BTU/lb·°F
1,020 J/kg·K0.24 BTU/lb·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

130°C266 °F
150°C302 °F

Min Service Temperature

-60°C-76 °F
-100°C-148 °F

Same in both: Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 26 µm/m·K14.4 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 373 J/g160 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

13.5 % IACS
33 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.25×10⁻⁷ Ω·m4.92 µΩ·in
5.2×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.05 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-1.55 V
-1.6 V

Corrosion Resistance

18 / 100
28 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

95 / 100
96 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

500%
400%

Weldability

70 / 100
88 / 100

Formability (cold)

25 / 100
55 / 100

Castability

40 / 100
30 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

20 / 100
25 / 100

Polishability

60 / 100
50 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

340 MJ/kg146,174 BTU/lb
350 MJ/kg150,473 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

27 kg CO₂/kg
32 kg CO₂/kg

Same in both: Embodied Water 500 L/kg59.9 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 25%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

172 kN·m/kg
131 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25 MN·m/kg
25.6 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

588 kJ/m³
147 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

42.7 mm²/s
76.9 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

21
27

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every magnesium alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

701001502001.41.51.61.71.8Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleAZ61AM1A

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityAZ61AM1A
Default conditionFO
Relative cost$$ Standard$$ Standard
Min. machined wall0.8 mm0.8 mm
Best machined surfaceRa 0.8 µmRa 0.8 µm

Both are offered for CNC machining and Sheet metal. Both take the same 7 finishes: Anodizing Type II, Chem Film (Alodine), E-Coating, Hard Anodize Type III w/ PTFE, Hard Anodizing Type III, Painting, Powder Coating.

AZ61A vs M1A — frequently asked

Is AZ61A stronger than M1A?

Yes. AZ61A has a typical yield strength of 230 MPa (33.4 ksi) against 115 MPa (16.7 ksi) for M1A — about 100% more. Tensile strength is 310 MPa (45 ksi) vs 230 MPa (33.4 ksi).

Which is cheaper, AZ61A or M1A?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$, standard); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which welds better, AZ61A or M1A?

M1A. Its weldability rates excellent (88/100) against very good (70/100) for AZ61A.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in AZ61A and M1A side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.