FabDigitFabDigit

Ceran vs Mycalex

Glass · grade comparison

Ceran and Mycalex are both glass grades. Mycalex is the stronger of the two: tensile strength 45 MPa (6.53 ksi) against 30 MPa (4.35 ksi) for Ceran, about 50% more. Ceran is harder — 640 HV against 250 HV for Mycalex — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. Ceran is lighter (2.55 g/cm³ vs 3.4 g/cm³ for Mycalex) and Ceran is stiffer (92 GPa vs 65 GPa). On the shop floor, Mycalex machines more easily (very good vs not recommended).

CeranChoose it when surface hardness matters, or when weight is the constraint.

MycalexChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is machined in volume.

Ceran vs Mycalex: properties

CeranMycalex

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

92 GPa13.3 Msi
65 GPa9.4 Msi

Shear Modulus

37 GPa5.4 Msi
26 GPa3.8 Msi

Bulk Modulus

59 GPa8.6 Msi
43 GPa6.2 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.24
0.25

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

30 MPa4.4 ksi
45 MPa6.5 ksi

Compressive Strength

500 MPa72.5 ksi
345 MPa50 ksi

Flexural Strength

50 MPa7.3 ksi
105 MPa15.2 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

0.9 MPa·√m0.82 ksi·√in
1.3 MPa·√m1.2 ksi·√in

Hardness, Vickers

640 HV
250 HV

Hardness, Knoop

590 HK
240 HK

Hardness, Mohs

6.5
5

Elongation at Break

—
0.1%

Shear Strength

—
90 MPa13.1 ksi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

2.55 g/cm³0.09 lb/in³
3.4 g/cm³0.12 lb/in³

Refractive Index

1.54
—

Light Transmission

1%
—

Same in both: Porosity 0%

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

1.6 W/m·K0.92 BTU/hr·ft·°F
0.7 W/m·K0.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

800 J/kg·K0.19 BTU/lb·°F
790 J/kg·K0.19 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

0.1 µm/m·K0.06 µin/in·°F
11 µm/m·K6.1 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

700°C1,292 °F
350°C662 °F

Same in both: Min Service Temperature -200°C-328 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

1×10¹¹ Ω·m3.94×10¹⁸ µΩ·in
1×10¹² Ω·m3.94×10¹⁹ µΩ·in

Dielectric Strength

25 kV/mm635 V/mil
15 kV/mm381 V/mil

Dielectric Constant (1 MHz)

7
9.2

Dissipation Factor (1 MHz)

0.003
0.002

Volume Resistivity

1×10¹³ Ω·cm
1×10¹⁴ Ω·cm

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

92 / 100
78 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

12 / 100
75 / 100

Polishability

85 / 100
45 / 100

Sintering / Firing Temperature

950°C1,742 °F
700°C1,292 °F

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb
32 MJ/kg13,758 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2 kg CO₂/kg
2.2 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

20 L/kg2.4 gal/lb
40 L/kg4.8 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

10%
5%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

12 kN·m/kg
13 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

36.1 MN·m/kg
19.1 MN·m/kg

Thermal Diffusivity

0.8 mm²/s
0.3 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

5
0

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every glass grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

501002005002.533.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityCeranMycalex
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Ceran vs Mycalex — frequently asked

Is Mycalex stronger than Ceran?

Yes. Mycalex has a typical tensile strength of 45 MPa (6.53 ksi) against 30 MPa (4.35 ksi) for Ceran — about 50% more.

Which is cheaper, Ceran or Mycalex?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, Ceran or Mycalex?

Mycalex. Its machinability rates very good (75/100) against not recommended (12/100) for Ceran.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in Ceran and Mycalex side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.