Copper Alloy C51000 vs C61400
Copper Alloy · grade comparison
Copper Alloy C51000 and C61400 are both copper alloy grades. C61400 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 230 MPa (33.4 ksi) against 140 MPa (20.3 ksi) for C51000, about 64% more; tensile strength follows at 525 MPa (76.1 ksi) vs 340 MPa (49.3 ksi). In exchange, C51000 is the more ductile: elongation 60% versus 45% for C61400, and C61400 is harder (140 HB vs 80 HB). C61400 is lighter (7.89 g/cm³ vs 8.86 g/cm³ for C51000) and C61400 is stiffer (117 GPa vs 110 GPa). On the shop floor, C61400 welds better (very good vs fair) and C61400 sits in a lower cost tier (high, $$$$) than C51000 (specialty, $$$$$).
C51000Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.
C61400Choose it when strength drives the design, or when weight is the constraint.
C51000 vs C61400: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all copper alloy grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all copper alloy grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Elastic (Young's) Modulus
Shear Modulus
Bulk Modulus
Poisson's Ratio
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Vickers
Reduction in Area
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Rockwell B
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Density
Melting Point (Solidus)
Liquidus Temperature
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Specific Heat Capacity
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)
Latent Heat of Fusion
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Min Service Temperature
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Electrical Resistivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)
Corrosion Resistance
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Castability
Brazeability / Solderability
Polishability
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Energy (primary production)
Embodied Carbon (primary production)
Embodied Water
Typical Recycled Content
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Specific Stiffness (E / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every copper alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | C51000 | C61400 |
|---|---|---|
| CNC machining | Yes | — |
| Sheet metal | Yes | — |
| Default condition | O | — |
| Relative cost | $$$$$ Specialty | $$$$ High |
| Min. machined wall | 0.8 mm | — |
| Best machined surface | Ra 1.6 µm | — |
| Chrome Plating | Yes | — |
| Electropolishing | Yes | — |
| Nickel Plating | Yes | — |
| Painting | Yes | — |
| Tin Plating | Yes | — |
They share 4 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Gold Plating, Silver Plating.
C51000 vs C61400 — frequently asked
Is C61400 stronger than C51000?
Yes. C61400 has a typical yield strength of 230 MPa (33.4 ksi) against 140 MPa (20.3 ksi) for C51000 — about 64% more. Tensile strength is 525 MPa (76.1 ksi) vs 340 MPa (49.3 ksi).
Which is cheaper, C51000 or C61400?
C61400 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the high tier ($$$$) while C51000 is specialty ($$$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.
Which welds better, C51000 or C61400?
C61400. Its weldability rates very good (70/100) against fair (45/100) for C51000.
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in C51000 and C61400 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
