Copper Alloy C10200 vs C19410
Copper Alloy · grade comparison
Copper Alloy C10200 and C19410 are both copper alloy grades. C19410 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 370 MPa (53.7 ksi) against 69 MPa (10 ksi) for C10200, about 5.4 times as much; tensile strength follows at 415 MPa (60.2 ksi) vs 221 MPa (32.1 ksi). In exchange, C10200 is the more ductile: elongation 45% versus 8% for C19410, and C19410 is harder (118 HB vs 45 HB). C10200 runs hotter in service (250°C vs 200°C continuous) and C10200 conducts heat better (391 W/m·K vs 260 W/m·K). On the shop floor, C10200 welds better (65 vs 55 out of 100).
C10200Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.
C19410Choose it when strength drives the design.
C10200 vs C19410: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all copper alloy grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all copper alloy grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Elastic (Young's) Modulus
Shear Modulus
Bulk Modulus
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Vickers
Hardness, Rockwell B
Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.34
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Density
Melting Point (Solidus)
Liquidus Temperature
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Min Service Temperature
Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 385 J/kg·K0.09 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 205 J/g88.1 BTU/lb
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Electrical Resistivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Corrosion Resistance
Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.25 V
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Castability
Brazeability / Solderability
Polishability
Same in both: Machinability 22 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Energy (primary production)
Typical Recycled Content
Same in both: Embodied Carbon (primary production) 3.8 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 300 L/kg35.9 gal/lb
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Specific Stiffness (E / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every copper alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | C10200 | C19410 |
|---|---|---|
| CNC machining | Yes | — |
| Sheet metal | Yes | — |
| Default condition | O | — |
| Relative cost | $$$$ High | $$$$ High |
| Min. machined wall | 0.8 mm | — |
| Best machined surface | Ra 1.6 µm | — |
| Chrome Plating | Yes | — |
| Electropolishing | Yes | — |
| Nickel Plating | Yes | — |
| Painting | Yes | — |
| Tin Plating | Yes | — |
They share 4 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Gold Plating, Silver Plating.
C10200 vs C19410 — frequently asked
Is C19410 stronger than C10200?
Yes. C19410 has a typical yield strength of 370 MPa (53.7 ksi) against 69 MPa (10 ksi) for C10200 — about 5.4 times as much. Tensile strength is 415 MPa (60.2 ksi) vs 221 MPa (32.1 ksi).
Which is cheaper, C10200 or C19410?
Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.
Which welds better, C10200 or C19410?
C10200. Its weldability rates good (65/100) against good (55/100) for C19410.
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in C10200 and C19410 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
