FabDigitFabDigit

Copper Alloy C10200 vs C11400

Copper Alloy · grade comparison

Copper Alloy C10200 and C11400 are both copper alloy grades. C11400 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 310 MPa (45 ksi) against 69 MPa (10 ksi) for C10200, about 4.5 times as much; tensile strength follows at 345 MPa (50 ksi) vs 221 MPa (32.1 ksi). In exchange, C10200 is the more ductile: elongation 45% versus 6% for C11400, and C11400 is harder (90 HB vs 45 HB). C10200 runs hotter in service (250°C vs 180°C continuous). On the shop floor, C10200 welds better (good vs poor).

C10200Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

C11400Choose it when strength drives the design.

C10200 vs C11400: properties

C10200C11400

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

221 MPa32.1 ksi
345 MPa50 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

69 MPa10 ksi
310 MPa45 ksi

Elongation at Break

45%
6%

Reduction in Area

75%
—

Shear Strength

152 MPa22 ksi
193 MPa28 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

76 MPa11 ksi
105 MPa15.2 ksi

Hardness, Brinell

45 HB
90 HB

Hardness, Vickers

50 HV
105 HV

Hardness, Rockwell B

—
40 HRB

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 117 GPa17 Msi · Shear Modulus 44 GPa6.4 Msi · Bulk Modulus 140 GPa20.3 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.34

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

8.94 g/cm³0.32 lb/in³
8.89 g/cm³0.32 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,083°C1,981 °F
1,065°C1,949 °F

Same in both: Liquidus Temperature 1,083°C1,981 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

391 W/m·K226 BTU/hr·ft·°F
388 W/m·K224 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

16.9 µm/m·K9.4 µin/in·°F
17 µm/m·K9.4 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

250°C482 °F
180°C356 °F

Min Service Temperature

-253°C-423 °F
-200°C-328 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 385 J/kg·K0.09 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 205 J/g88.1 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

101 % IACS
98 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.71×10⁻⁸ Ω·m0.672 µΩ·in
1.76×10⁻⁸ Ω·m0.693 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.25 V · Corrosion Resistance 70 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

22 / 100
25 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

18%
20%

Weldability

65 / 100
30 / 100

Formability (cold)

98 / 100
45 / 100

Castability

35 / 100
40 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

97 / 100
90 / 100

Same in both: Polishability 80 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

57 MJ/kg24,506 BTU/lb
55 MJ/kg23,646 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

3.8 kg CO₂/kg
3.5 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

300 L/kg35.9 gal/lb
250 L/kg30 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

20%
35%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

25 kN·m/kg
39 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

13.1 MN·m/kg
13.2 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

20 kJ/m³
411 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

113.6 mm²/s
113.4 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

44
67

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every copper alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

501002005001,0007.588.599.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleC10200C11400

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityC10200C11400
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionO—
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
Chrome PlatingYes—
ElectropolishingYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Tin PlatingYes—

They share 4 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Gold Plating, Silver Plating.

C10200 vs C11400 — frequently asked

Is C11400 stronger than C10200?

Yes. C11400 has a typical yield strength of 310 MPa (45 ksi) against 69 MPa (10 ksi) for C10200 — about 4.5 times as much. Tensile strength is 345 MPa (50 ksi) vs 221 MPa (32.1 ksi).

Which is cheaper, C10200 or C11400?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which welds better, C10200 or C11400?

C10200. Its weldability rates good (65/100) against poor (30/100) for C11400.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in C10200 and C11400 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.