FabDigitFabDigit

Kevlar 49 vs PBI Fiber (Celazole)

Composite · grade comparison

Kevlar 49 and PBI Fiber (Celazole) are both composite grades. Kevlar 49 is the stronger of the two: tensile strength 3,000 MPa (435 ksi) against 340 MPa (49.3 ksi) for PBI Fiber (Celazole), about 8.8 times as much. In exchange, PBI Fiber (Celazole) is the more ductile: elongation 28% versus 2.4% for Kevlar 49. Kevlar 49 is stiffer (112 GPa vs 5.6 GPa) and PBI Fiber (Celazole) runs hotter in service (300°C vs 160°C continuous).

Kevlar 49Choose it when strength drives the design.

PBI Fiber (Celazole)Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

Kevlar 49 vs PBI Fiber (Celazole): properties

Kevlar 49PBI Fiber (Celazole)

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

112 GPa16.2 Msi
5.6 GPa0.81 Msi

Shear Modulus

2.9 GPa0.42 Msi
—

Poisson's Ratio

0.36
—

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

3,000 MPa435 ksi
340 MPa49.3 ksi

Elongation at Break

2.4%
28%

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

1.44 g/cm³0.05 lb/in³
1.43 g/cm³0.05 lb/in³

Glass Transition (Tg)

360°C680 °F
427°C801 °F

Water Absorption (Saturation)

4%
15%

Water Absorption (24 h)

—
13%

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

0.04 W/m·K0.02 BTU/hr·ft·°F
0.41 W/m·K0.24 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

1,420 J/kg·K0.34 BTU/lb·°F
1,000 J/kg·K0.24 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

-2 µm/m·K-1.1 µin/in·°F
23 µm/m·K12.8 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

160°C320 °F
300°C572 °F

Limiting Oxygen Index

29%
41%

Max Service Temperature (short-term)

250°C482 °F
500°C932 °F

Same in both: Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

1×10¹³ Ω·m3.94×10²⁰ µΩ·in
1×10¹² Ω·m3.94×10¹⁹ µΩ·in

Dielectric Constant (1 MHz)

4
3.2

Dissipation Factor (1 MHz)

0.02
—

Volume Resistivity

1×10¹⁵ Ω·cm
1×10¹⁴ Ω·cm

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

70 / 100
—

UV / Weathering Resistance

20 / 100
30 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

25 / 100
—

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

280 MJ/kg120,378 BTU/lb
450 MJ/kg193,465 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

17 kg CO₂/kg
28 kg CO₂/kg

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 0%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

2,083 kN·m/kg
238 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

77.8 MN·m/kg
3.9 MN·m/kg

Thermal Diffusivity

0 mm²/s
0.3 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

-1
1

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every composite grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

1101001,000510Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityKevlar 49PBI Fiber (Celazole)
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Kevlar 49 vs PBI Fiber (Celazole) — frequently asked

Is Kevlar 49 stronger than PBI Fiber (Celazole)?

Yes. Kevlar 49 has a typical tensile strength of 3,000 MPa (435 ksi) against 340 MPa (49.3 ksi) for PBI Fiber (Celazole) — about 8.8 times as much.

Which is cheaper, Kevlar 49 or PBI Fiber (Celazole)?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

When should I choose Kevlar 49 over PBI Fiber (Celazole)?

Pick Kevlar 49 when strength drives the design. Pick PBI Fiber (Celazole) when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in Kevlar 49 and PBI Fiber (Celazole) side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.