FabDigitFabDigit

Kevlar 149 vs PBO (Zylon)

Composite · grade comparison

Kevlar 149 and PBO (Zylon) are both composite grades. PBO (Zylon) is the stronger of the two: tensile strength 5,800 MPa (841 ksi) against 3,400 MPa (493 ksi) for Kevlar 149, about 71% more. PBO (Zylon) is the more ductile: elongation 3.5% versus 1.5% for Kevlar 149. Kevlar 149 is lighter (1.47 g/cm³ vs 1.54 g/cm³ for PBO (Zylon)) and PBO (Zylon) runs hotter in service (300°C vs 180°C continuous). On the shop floor, Kevlar 149 machines more easily (25 vs 15 out of 100).

Kevlar 149Choose it when weight is the constraint, or when the part is machined in volume.

PBO (Zylon)Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

Kevlar 149 vs PBO (Zylon): properties

Kevlar 149PBO (Zylon)

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

175 GPa25.4 Msi
180 GPa26.1 Msi

Shear Modulus

2 GPa0.29 Msi
—

Poisson's Ratio

0.36
—

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

3,400 MPa493 ksi
5,800 MPa841 ksi

Elongation at Break

1.5%
3.5%

Compressive Strength

400 MPa58 ksi
300 MPa43.5 ksi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

1.47 g/cm³0.05 lb/in³
1.54 g/cm³0.06 lb/in³

Glass Transition (Tg)

360°C680 °F
500°C932 °F

Water Absorption (24 h)

1%
2%

Water Absorption (Saturation)

1.5%
2.5%

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

0.05 W/m·K0.03 BTU/hr·ft·°F
—

Specific Heat Capacity

1,420 J/kg·K0.34 BTU/lb·°F
1,200 J/kg·K0.29 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

-4 µm/m·K-2.2 µin/in·°F
-6 µm/m·K-3.3 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

180°C356 °F
300°C572 °F

Limiting Oxygen Index

29%
68%

Max Service Temperature (short-term)

300°C572 °F
550°C1,022 °F

Same in both: Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

1×10¹³ Ω·m3.94×10²⁰ µΩ·in
—

Dielectric Constant (1 MHz)

4
—

Dissipation Factor (1 MHz)

0.01
—

Volume Resistivity

1×10¹⁵ Ω·cm
1×10¹⁴ Ω·cm

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

65 / 100
70 / 100

UV / Weathering Resistance

25 / 100
12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

25 / 100
15 / 100

Polishability

25 / 100
—

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

285 MJ/kg122,528 BTU/lb
500 MJ/kg214,962 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

16 kg CO₂/kg
30 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

400 L/kg47.9 gal/lb
—

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 0%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

2,313 kN·m/kg
3,766 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

119 MN·m/kg
116.9 MN·m/kg

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every composite grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

1101001,000510Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityKevlar 149PBO (Zylon)
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Kevlar 149 vs PBO (Zylon) — frequently asked

Is PBO (Zylon) stronger than Kevlar 149?

Yes. PBO (Zylon) has a typical tensile strength of 5,800 MPa (841 ksi) against 3,400 MPa (493 ksi) for Kevlar 149 — about 71% more.

Which is cheaper, Kevlar 149 or PBO (Zylon)?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, Kevlar 149 or PBO (Zylon)?

Kevlar 149, by a small margin. Both rate poor for machinability — 25/100 against 15/100 for PBO (Zylon).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in Kevlar 149 and PBO (Zylon) side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.