FabDigitFabDigit

Cobalt-Chrome Alloy Elgiloy vs F75

Cobalt-Chrome Alloy · grade comparison

Cobalt-Chrome Alloy Elgiloy and F75 are both cobalt-chrome alloy grades. Elgiloy is the stronger of the two: yield strength 2,000 MPa (290 ksi) against 510 MPa (74 ksi) for F75, about 3.9 times as much; tensile strength follows at 2,200 MPa (319 ksi) vs 720 MPa (104 ksi). In exchange, F75 is the more ductile: elongation 10% versus 3% for Elgiloy, and Elgiloy is harder (58 HRC vs 30 HRC). F75 runs hotter in service (600°C vs 400°C continuous) and F75 conducts heat better (14 W/m·K vs 12.5 W/m·K). On the shop floor, F75 sits in a lower cost tier (premium, $$$) than Elgiloy (high, $$$$).

ElgiloyChoose it when strength drives the design.

F75Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

Elgiloy vs F75: properties

ElgiloyF75

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

210 GPa30.5 Msi
220 GPa31.9 Msi

Shear Modulus

80 GPa11.6 Msi
85 GPa12.3 Msi

Bulk Modulus

175 GPa25.4 Msi
183 GPa26.5 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

2,200 MPa319 ksi
720 MPa104 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

2,000 MPa290 ksi
510 MPa74 ksi

Elongation at Break

3%
10%

Reduction in Area

35%
12%

Shear Strength

1,300 MPa189 ksi
500 MPa72.5 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

700 MPa102 ksi
250 MPa36.3 ksi

Hardness, Rockwell C

58 HRC
30 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

660 HV
320 HV

Compressive Strength

—
1,500 MPa218 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

—
50 MPa·√m45.5 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

—
20 J14.8 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

—
300 HB

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.3

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,400°C2,552 °F
1,330°C2,426 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,450°C2,642 °F
1,410°C2,570 °F

Same in both: Density 8.3 g/cm³0.3 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

12.5 W/m·K7.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F
14 W/m·K8.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

430 J/kg·K0.1 BTU/lb·°F
450 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

15 µm/m·K8.3 µin/in·°F
13 µm/m·K7.2 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

280 J/g120 BTU/lb
270 J/g116 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

400°C752 °F
600°C1,112 °F

Min Service Temperature

-269°C-452 °F
-196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

1.7 % IACS
1.9 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1×10⁻⁶ Ω·m39.4 µΩ·in
9.1×10⁻⁷ Ω·m35.8 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.2 V
-0.3 V

Corrosion Resistance

88 / 100
87 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

8%
10%

Castability

25 / 100
78 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

55 / 100
45 / 100

Polishability

85 / 100
88 / 100

Same in both: Machinability 12 / 100 · Weldability 25 / 100 · Formability (cold) 10 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

165 MJ/kg70,937 BTU/lb
150 MJ/kg64,488 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

13 kg CO₂/kg
11 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

500 L/kg59.9 gal/lb
400 L/kg47.9 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

20%
25%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

265 kN·m/kg
87 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.3 MN·m/kg
26.5 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

9,524 kJ/m³
591 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

3.5 mm²/s
3.7 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

9
4

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every cobalt-chrome alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

5007001,0001,5002,0008.28.48.68.89Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleF75Elgiloy

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityElgiloyF75
CNC machining—Yes
3D printing—Yes
Default condition—As Cast
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——
Electropolishing—Yes
Passivation (Stainless Steel)—Yes

Elgiloy vs F75 — frequently asked

Is Elgiloy stronger than F75?

Yes. Elgiloy has a typical yield strength of 2,000 MPa (290 ksi) against 510 MPa (74 ksi) for F75 — about 3.9 times as much. Tensile strength is 2,200 MPa (319 ksi) vs 720 MPa (104 ksi).

Which is cheaper, Elgiloy or F75?

F75 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the premium tier ($$$) while Elgiloy is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

When should I choose Elgiloy over F75?

Pick Elgiloy when strength drives the design. Pick F75 when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in Elgiloy and F75 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.