FabDigitFabDigit

Cobalt-Chrome Alloy Elgiloy vs MP159

Cobalt-Chrome Alloy · grade comparison

Cobalt-Chrome Alloy Elgiloy and MP159 are both cobalt-chrome alloy grades. Elgiloy is the stronger of the two: yield strength 2,000 MPa (290 ksi) against 1,830 MPa (265 ksi) for MP159, about 9% more; tensile strength follows at 2,200 MPa (319 ksi) vs 1,965 MPa (285 ksi). In exchange, MP159 is the more ductile: elongation 10% versus 3% for Elgiloy, and Elgiloy is harder (58 HRC vs 52 HRC). MP159 runs hotter in service (593°C vs 400°C continuous).

ElgiloyChoose it when strength drives the design.

MP159Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

Elgiloy vs MP159: properties

ElgiloyMP159

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

210 GPa30.5 Msi
200 GPa29 Msi

Shear Modulus

80 GPa11.6 Msi
77 GPa11.2 Msi

Bulk Modulus

175 GPa25.4 Msi
170 GPa24.7 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

2,200 MPa319 ksi
1,965 MPa285 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

2,000 MPa290 ksi
1,830 MPa265 ksi

Elongation at Break

3%
10%

Reduction in Area

35%
38%

Shear Strength

1,300 MPa189 ksi
1,150 MPa167 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

700 MPa102 ksi
760 MPa110 ksi

Hardness, Rockwell C

58 HRC
52 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

660 HV
560 HV

Compressive Strength

—
1,900 MPa276 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

—
70 MPa·√m63.7 ksi·√in

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.3

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,400°C2,552 °F
1,315°C2,399 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,450°C2,642 °F
1,400°C2,552 °F

Same in both: Density 8.3 g/cm³0.3 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

12.5 W/m·K7.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F
11.5 W/m·K6.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

430 J/kg·K0.1 BTU/lb·°F
420 J/kg·K0.1 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

15 µm/m·K8.3 µin/in·°F
12.8 µm/m·K7.1 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

280 J/g120 BTU/lb
—

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

400°C752 °F
593°C1,099 °F

Min Service Temperature

-269°C-452 °F
-253°C-423 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

1×10⁻⁶ Ω·m39.4 µΩ·in
1.02×10⁻⁶ Ω·m40.2 µΩ·in

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 1.7 % IACS

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

88 / 100
80 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.2 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

12 / 100
10 / 100

Weldability

25 / 100
20 / 100

Formability (cold)

10 / 100
5 / 100

Castability

25 / 100
—

Brazeability / Solderability

55 / 100
40 / 100

Polishability

85 / 100
82 / 100

Same in both: Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 8%

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

165 MJ/kg70,937 BTU/lb
145 MJ/kg62,339 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

13 kg CO₂/kg
10.5 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

500 L/kg59.9 gal/lb
320 L/kg38.3 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 20%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

265 kN·m/kg
237 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.3 MN·m/kg
24.1 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

9,524 kJ/m³
8,372 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

3.5 mm²/s
3.3 mm²/s

Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 9

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every cobalt-chrome alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

5007001,0001,5002,0008.28.48.68.89Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleMP159Elgiloy

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityElgiloyMP159
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Elgiloy vs MP159 — frequently asked

Is Elgiloy stronger than MP159?

Yes. Elgiloy has a typical yield strength of 2,000 MPa (290 ksi) against 1,830 MPa (265 ksi) for MP159 — about 9% more. Tensile strength is 2,200 MPa (319 ksi) vs 1,965 MPa (285 ksi).

Which is cheaper, Elgiloy or MP159?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which welds better, Elgiloy or MP159?

Elgiloy. Its weldability rates poor (25/100) against poor (20/100) for MP159.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in Elgiloy and MP159 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.