Aluminum ZL205A vs ZL301
Aluminum · grade comparison
Aluminum ZL205A and ZL301 are both aluminum grades. ZL205A is the stronger of the two: yield strength 320 MPa (46.4 ksi) against 110 MPa (16 ksi) for ZL301, about 191% more; tensile strength follows at 460 MPa (66.7 ksi) vs 160 MPa (23.2 ksi). ZL205A is the more ductile: elongation 9% versus 3% for ZL301, and ZL205A is harder (105 HB vs 55 HB). ZL301 is lighter (2.57 g/cm³ vs 2.82 g/cm³ for ZL205A) and ZL205A runs hotter in service (175°C vs 100°C continuous). On the shop floor, ZL301 sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than ZL205A (high, $$$$).
ZL205AChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.
ZL301Choose it when weight is the constraint, or when cost is the deciding factor.
ZL205A vs ZL301: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all aluminum grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all aluminum grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Elastic (Young's) Modulus
Shear Modulus
Bulk Modulus
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Compressive Strength
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Vickers
Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.33
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Density
Melting Point (Solidus)
Liquidus Temperature
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Specific Heat Capacity
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)
Latent Heat of Fusion
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Same in both: Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Electrical Resistivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)
Corrosion Resistance
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Castability
Brazeability / Solderability
Polishability
Same in both: Weldability 45 / 100 · Formability (cold) 10 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Energy (primary production)
Embodied Carbon (primary production)
Typical Recycled Content
Same in both: Embodied Water 1,150 L/kg138 gal/lb
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Specific Stiffness (E / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | ZL205A | ZL301 |
|---|---|---|
| Default condition | T5 | F |
| Relative cost | $$$$ High | $$ Standard |
| Min. machined wall | 0.5 mm | 0.5 mm |
| Best machined surface | Ra 0.8 µm | Ra 0.8 µm |
Both are offered for CNC machining. Both take the same 16 finishes: Anodizing Type II, Cerakote, Chem Film (Alodine), DLC, E-Coating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Electropolishing, Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Anodize Type III w/ PTFE, Hard Anodizing Type III, Nickel Plating and 4 more.
ZL205A vs ZL301 — frequently asked
Is ZL205A stronger than ZL301?
Yes. ZL205A has a typical yield strength of 320 MPa (46.4 ksi) against 110 MPa (16 ksi) for ZL301 — about 191% more. Tensile strength is 460 MPa (66.7 ksi) vs 160 MPa (23.2 ksi).
Which is cheaper, ZL205A or ZL301?
ZL301 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while ZL205A is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.
When should I choose ZL205A over ZL301?
Pick ZL205A when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded. Pick ZL301 when weight is the constraint, or when cost is the deciding factor.
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in ZL205A and ZL301 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
