Aluminum ZL102 vs ZL205A
Aluminum · grade comparison
Aluminum ZL102 and ZL205A are both aluminum grades. ZL205A is the stronger of the two: yield strength 320 MPa (46.4 ksi) against 80 MPa (11.6 ksi) for ZL102, about 4.0 times as much; tensile strength follows at 460 MPa (66.7 ksi) vs 170 MPa (24.7 ksi). ZL205A is the more ductile: elongation 9% versus 5% for ZL102, and ZL205A is harder (105 HB vs 55 HB). ZL102 is lighter (2.65 g/cm³ vs 2.82 g/cm³ for ZL205A) and ZL205A runs hotter in service (175°C vs 150°C continuous). On the shop floor, ZL205A machines more easily (very good vs fair), ZL102 welds better (very good vs fair), and ZL102 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than ZL205A (high, $$$$).
ZL102Choose it when weight is the constraint, or when it will be welded.
ZL205AChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.
ZL102 vs ZL205A: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all aluminum grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all aluminum grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Elastic (Young's) Modulus
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Vickers
Compressive Strength
Same in both: Shear Modulus 26.5 GPa3.8 Msi · Bulk Modulus 70 GPa10.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.33
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Density
Melting Point (Solidus)
Liquidus Temperature
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Specific Heat Capacity
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)
Latent Heat of Fusion
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Same in both: Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Electrical Resistivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)
Corrosion Resistance
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Castability
Brazeability / Solderability
Polishability
Same in both: Formability (cold) 10 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Carbon (primary production)
Typical Recycled Content
Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb · Embodied Water 1,150 L/kg138 gal/lb
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Specific Stiffness (E / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | ZL102 | ZL205A |
|---|---|---|
| Default condition | F | T5 |
| Relative cost | $ Budget | $$$$ High |
| Min. machined wall | 0.5 mm | 0.5 mm |
| Best machined surface | Ra 0.8 µm | Ra 0.8 µm |
Both are offered for CNC machining. Both take the same 16 finishes: Anodizing Type II, Cerakote, Chem Film (Alodine), DLC, E-Coating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Electropolishing, Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Anodize Type III w/ PTFE, Hard Anodizing Type III, Nickel Plating and 4 more.
ZL102 vs ZL205A — frequently asked
Is ZL205A stronger than ZL102?
Yes. ZL205A has a typical yield strength of 320 MPa (46.4 ksi) against 80 MPa (11.6 ksi) for ZL102 — about 4.0 times as much. Tensile strength is 460 MPa (66.7 ksi) vs 170 MPa (24.7 ksi).
Which is cheaper, ZL102 or ZL205A?
ZL102 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while ZL205A is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.
Which is easier to machine, ZL102 or ZL205A?
ZL205A. Its machinability rates very good (75/100) against fair (45/100) for ZL102; for welding the order is ZL102 first (very good, 75/100) then ZL205A (fair, 45/100).
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in ZL102 and ZL205A side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
