Aluminum AC3A vs AC8C
Aluminum · grade comparison
Aluminum AC3A and AC8C are both aluminum grades. AC8C is the stronger of the two: yield strength 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) against 75 MPa (10.9 ksi) for AC3A, about 3.3 times as much; tensile strength follows at 285 MPa (41.3 ksi) vs 165 MPa (23.9 ksi). In exchange, AC3A is the more ductile: elongation 6% versus 0.8% for AC8C, and AC8C is harder (110 HB vs 50 HB). AC8C is stiffer (80 GPa vs 71 GPa) and AC8C runs hotter in service (200°C vs 150°C continuous). On the shop floor, AC8C machines more easily (good vs fair) and AC3A welds better (very good vs poor).
AC3AChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when it will be welded.
AC8CChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.
AC3A vs AC8C: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all aluminum grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all aluminum grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Elastic (Young's) Modulus
Shear Modulus
Bulk Modulus
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Compressive Strength
Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.33
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Density
Melting Point (Solidus)
Liquidus Temperature
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Specific Heat Capacity
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Min Service Temperature
Same in both: Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 20.5 µm/m·K11.4 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 389 J/g167 BTU/lb
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Electrical Resistivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)
Corrosion Resistance
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Castability
Brazeability / Solderability
Same in both: Polishability 45 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Carbon (primary production)
Embodied Water
Typical Recycled Content
Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Specific Stiffness (E / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | AC3A | AC8C |
|---|---|---|
| Default condition | — | — |
| Relative cost | $$ Standard | $$ Standard |
| Min. machined wall | — | — |
| Best machined surface | — | — |
Both take the same 4 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Silver Plating.
AC3A vs AC8C — frequently asked
Is AC8C stronger than AC3A?
Yes. AC8C has a typical yield strength of 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) against 75 MPa (10.9 ksi) for AC3A — about 3.3 times as much. Tensile strength is 285 MPa (41.3 ksi) vs 165 MPa (23.9 ksi).
Which is cheaper, AC3A or AC8C?
Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$, standard); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.
Which is easier to machine, AC3A or AC8C?
AC8C. Its machinability rates good (60/100) against fair (40/100) for AC3A; for welding the order is AC3A first (very good, 80/100) then AC8C (poor, 30/100).
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in AC3A and AC8C side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
