FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum AC2B vs AC4C

Aluminum · grade comparison

Aluminum AC2B and AC4C are both aluminum grades. AC4C is the stronger of the two: yield strength 180 MPa (26.1 ksi) against 110 MPa (16 ksi) for AC2B, about 64% more; tensile strength follows at 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) vs 180 MPa (26.1 ksi). AC4C is the more ductile: elongation 5% versus 2% for AC2B, and AC4C is harder (80 HB vs 70 HB). AC4C is lighter (2.68 g/cm³ vs 2.77 g/cm³ for AC2B) and AC4C conducts heat better (151 W/m·K vs 109 W/m·K). On the shop floor, AC4C welds better (very good vs fair).

AC4CChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

AC2B vs AC4C: properties

AC2BAC4C

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

74 GPa10.7 Msi
72.4 GPa10.5 Msi

Shear Modulus

28 GPa4.1 Msi
27 GPa3.9 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

180 MPa26.1 ksi
250 MPa36.3 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

110 MPa16 ksi
180 MPa26.1 ksi

Elongation at Break

2%
5%

Compressive Strength

115 MPa16.7 ksi
185 MPa26.8 ksi

Shear Strength

145 MPa21 ksi
180 MPa26.1 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

70 MPa10.2 ksi
90 MPa13.1 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

17 MPa·√m15.5 ksi·√in
20 MPa·√m18.2 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

4 J3 ft·lbf
5 J3.7 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

70 HB
80 HB

Hardness, Vickers

—
85 HV

Same in both: Bulk Modulus 71 GPa10.3 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.33

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

2.77 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³
2.68 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

516°C961 °F
557°C1,035 °F

Liquidus Temperature

604°C1,119 °F
613°C1,135 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

109 W/m·K63 BTU/hr·ft·°F
151 W/m·K87.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 963 J/kg·K0.23 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 21.5 µm/m·K11.9 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 389 J/g167 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 150°C302 °F · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

27 % IACS
39 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

6.4×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.52 µΩ·in
4.4×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.73 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.81 V
-0.83 V

Corrosion Resistance

42 / 100
58 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

65 / 100
62 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

130%
—

Weldability

35 / 100
75 / 100

Formability (cold)

5 / 100
12 / 100

Castability

85 / 100
93 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

20 / 100
30 / 100

Polishability

40 / 100
50 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb
175 MJ/kg75,237 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

12 kg CO₂/kg
11.5 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

1,150 L/kg138 gal/lb
1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

85%
55%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

65 kN·m/kg
93 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.7 MN·m/kg
27 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

82 kJ/m³
224 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

40.9 mm²/s
58.5 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

12
24

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleAC2BAC4C

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityAC2BAC4C
Default condition——
Relative cost$$ Standard$$ Standard
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 4 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Silver Plating.

AC2B vs AC4C — frequently asked

Is AC4C stronger than AC2B?

Yes. AC4C has a typical yield strength of 180 MPa (26.1 ksi) against 110 MPa (16 ksi) for AC2B — about 64% more. Tensile strength is 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) vs 180 MPa (26.1 ksi).

Which is cheaper, AC2B or AC4C?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$, standard); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which welds better, AC2B or AC4C?

AC4C. Its weldability rates very good (75/100) against fair (35/100) for AC2B.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in AC2B and AC4C side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.