FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 8017 vs 8090

Aluminum · grade comparison

Aluminum 8017 and 8090 are both aluminum grades. 8090 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 425 MPa (61.6 ksi) against 95 MPa (13.8 ksi) for 8017, about 4.5 times as much; tensile strength follows at 480 MPa (69.6 ksi) vs 115 MPa (16.7 ksi). In exchange, 8017 is the more ductile: elongation 14% versus 6% for 8090, and 8090 is harder (135 HB vs 32 HB). 8090 is lighter (2.54 g/cm³ vs 2.71 g/cm³ for 8017) and 8090 is stiffer (78 GPa vs 69 GPa). On the shop floor, 8090 machines more easily (good vs poor), 8017 welds better (excellent vs poor), and 8017 sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than 8090 (high, $$$$).

8017Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when it will be welded.

8090Choose it when strength drives the design, or when weight is the constraint.

8017 vs 8090: properties

80178090

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

69 GPa10 Msi
78 GPa11.3 Msi

Shear Modulus

26 GPa3.8 Msi
29 GPa4.2 Msi

Bulk Modulus

75 GPa10.9 Msi
76 GPa11 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.33
0.34

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

115 MPa16.7 ksi
480 MPa69.6 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

95 MPa13.8 ksi
425 MPa61.6 ksi

Elongation at Break

14%
6%

Shear Strength

75 MPa10.9 ksi
290 MPa42.1 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

45 MPa6.5 ksi
155 MPa22.5 ksi

Hardness, Brinell

32 HB
135 HB

Compressive Strength

—
440 MPa63.8 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

—
32 MPa·√m29.1 ksi·√in

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

2.71 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³
2.54 g/cm³0.09 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

645°C1,193 °F
600°C1,112 °F

Liquidus Temperature

657°C1,215 °F
655°C1,211 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

231 W/m·K133 BTU/hr·ft·°F
93 W/m·K53.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

900 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F
930 J/kg·K0.22 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

23.6 µm/m·K13.1 µin/in·°F
21.4 µm/m·K11.9 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

397 J/g171 BTU/lb
390 J/g168 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

125°C257 °F
120°C248 °F

Min Service Temperature

-200°C-328 °F
-253°C-423 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

61 % IACS
23 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2.83×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.11 µΩ·in
7.5×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.95 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.84 V
-0.8 V

Corrosion Resistance

58 / 100
40 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

30 / 100
55 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

30%
45%

Weldability

85 / 100
25 / 100

Formability (cold)

92 / 100
20 / 100

Castability

45 / 100
—

Brazeability / Solderability

55 / 100
15 / 100

Polishability

50 / 100
55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb
220 MJ/kg94,583 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

12 kg CO₂/kg
14 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

1,100 L/kg132 gal/lb
1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

20%
5%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

42 kN·m/kg
189 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.5 MN·m/kg
30.7 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

65 kJ/m³
1,158 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

94.7 mm²/s
39.4 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

16
27

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale80908017

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability80178090
CNC machining—Yes
Sheet metal—Yes
Default condition—T851
Relative cost$$ Standard$$$$ High
Min. machined wall—0.5 mm
Best machined surface—Ra 0.8 µm
Anodizing Type II—Yes
Cerakote—Yes
Chem Film (Alodine)—Yes
DLC—Yes
E-Coating—Yes
Electropolishing—Yes
Hard Anodize Type III w/ PTFE—Yes
Hard Anodizing Type III—Yes
Nickel Plating—Yes
PTFE Coating—Yes
Painting—Yes
Powder Coating—Yes

They share 4 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Silver Plating.

8017 vs 8090 — frequently asked

Is 8090 stronger than 8017?

Yes. 8090 has a typical yield strength of 425 MPa (61.6 ksi) against 95 MPa (13.8 ksi) for 8017 — about 4.5 times as much. Tensile strength is 480 MPa (69.6 ksi) vs 115 MPa (16.7 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 8017 or 8090?

8017 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while 8090 is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 8017 or 8090?

8090. Its machinability rates good (55/100) against poor (30/100) for 8017; for welding the order is 8017 first (excellent, 85/100) then 8090 (poor, 25/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 8017 and 8090 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.