FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 8011 vs 8090

Aluminum · grade comparison

Aluminum 8011 and 8090 are both aluminum grades. 8090 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 425 MPa (61.6 ksi) against 120 MPa (17.4 ksi) for 8011, about 3.5 times as much; tensile strength follows at 480 MPa (69.6 ksi) vs 145 MPa (21 ksi). 8090 is the more ductile: elongation 6% versus 4% for 8011, and 8090 is harder (135 HB vs 42 HB). 8090 is lighter (2.54 g/cm³ vs 2.71 g/cm³ for 8011) and 8090 is stiffer (78 GPa vs 69 GPa). On the shop floor, 8090 machines more easily (good vs poor), 8011 welds better (good vs poor), and 8011 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than 8090 (high, $$$$).

8011Choose it when the part sees heat, or when it will be welded.

8090Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

8011 vs 8090: properties

80118090

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

69 GPa10 Msi
78 GPa11.3 Msi

Shear Modulus

26 GPa3.8 Msi
29 GPa4.2 Msi

Bulk Modulus

69 GPa10 Msi
76 GPa11 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.33
0.34

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

145 MPa21 ksi
480 MPa69.6 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

120 MPa17.4 ksi
425 MPa61.6 ksi

Elongation at Break

4%
6%

Shear Strength

90 MPa13.1 ksi
290 MPa42.1 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

55 MPa8 ksi
155 MPa22.5 ksi

Hardness, Brinell

42 HB
135 HB

Hardness, Vickers

46 HV
—

Compressive Strength

—
440 MPa63.8 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

—
32 MPa·√m29.1 ksi·√in

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

2.71 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³
2.54 g/cm³0.09 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

620°C1,148 °F
600°C1,112 °F

Same in both: Liquidus Temperature 655°C1,211 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

205 W/m·K118 BTU/hr·ft·°F
93 W/m·K53.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

900 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F
930 J/kg·K0.22 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

23.4 µm/m·K13 µin/in·°F
21.4 µm/m·K11.9 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

395 J/g170 BTU/lb
390 J/g168 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

150°C302 °F
120°C248 °F

Min Service Temperature

-196°C-321 °F
-253°C-423 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

45 % IACS
23 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

3.8×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.5 µΩ·in
7.5×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.95 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.84 V
-0.8 V

Corrosion Resistance

65 / 100
40 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

30 / 100
55 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

30%
45%

Weldability

60 / 100
25 / 100

Formability (cold)

60 / 100
20 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

55 / 100
15 / 100

Polishability

45 / 100
55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb
220 MJ/kg94,583 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

12 kg CO₂/kg
14 kg CO₂/kg

Typical Recycled Content

35%
5%

Same in both: Embodied Water 1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

54 kN·m/kg
189 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.5 MN·m/kg
30.7 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

104 kJ/m³
1,158 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

84.1 mm²/s
39.4 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

18
27

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale80118090

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability80118090
CNC machining—Yes
Default condition—T851
Relative cost$ Budget$$$$ High
Min. machined wall—0.5 mm
Best machined surface—Ra 0.8 µm
DLC—Yes

Both are offered for Sheet metal. They share 15 finishes: Anodizing Type II, Cerakote, Chem Film (Alodine), E-Coating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Electropolishing, Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Anodize Type III w/ PTFE, Hard Anodizing Type III, Nickel Plating, PTFE Coating and 3 more.

8011 vs 8090 — frequently asked

Is 8090 stronger than 8011?

Yes. 8090 has a typical yield strength of 425 MPa (61.6 ksi) against 120 MPa (17.4 ksi) for 8011 — about 3.5 times as much. Tensile strength is 480 MPa (69.6 ksi) vs 145 MPa (21 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 8011 or 8090?

8011 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while 8090 is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 8011 or 8090?

8090. Its machinability rates good (55/100) against poor (30/100) for 8011; for welding the order is 8011 first (good, 60/100) then 8090 (poor, 25/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 8011 and 8090 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.