FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 7075 vs 7A85

Aluminum · grade comparison

Aluminum 7075 and 7A85 are both aluminum grades. 7075 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 503 MPa (73 ksi) against 470 MPa (68.2 ksi) for 7A85, about 7% more; tensile strength follows at 572 MPa (83 ksi) vs 510 MPa (74 ksi). 7075 is harder — 175 HV against 165 HV for 7A85 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. 7A85 conducts heat better (150 W/m·K vs 130 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 7075 sits in a lower cost tier (premium, $$$) than 7A85 (high, $$$$).

7075Choose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

7075 vs 7A85: properties

70757A85

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

71.7 GPa10.4 Msi
71 GPa10.3 Msi

Bulk Modulus

70 GPa10.2 Msi
75 GPa10.9 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

572 MPa83 ksi
510 MPa74 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

503 MPa73 ksi
470 MPa68.2 ksi

Elongation at Break

11%
10%

Reduction in Area

25%
22%

Compressive Strength

505 MPa73.2 ksi
480 MPa69.6 ksi

Shear Strength

331 MPa48 ksi
300 MPa43.5 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

159 MPa23.1 ksi
160 MPa23.2 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

27 MPa·√m24.6 ksi·√in
40 MPa·√m36.4 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

8 J5.9 ft·lbf
—

Hardness, Brinell

150 HB
155 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

87 HRB
—

Hardness, Vickers

175 HV
165 HV

Same in both: Shear Modulus 26.9 GPa3.9 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.33

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

2.81 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³
2.85 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

477°C891 °F
476°C889 °F

Same in both: Liquidus Temperature 635°C1,175 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

130 W/m·K75.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F
150 W/m·K86.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

960 J/kg·K0.23 BTU/lb·°F
860 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

395 J/g170 BTU/lb
390 J/g168 BTU/lb

Same in both: Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 23.6 µm/m·K13.1 µin/in·°F · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 120°C248 °F · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

33 % IACS
40 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

5.15×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.03 µΩ·in
4.3×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.69 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.83 V
-0.82 V

Corrosion Resistance

35 / 100
48 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

78 / 100
72 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

160%
190%

Weldability

18 / 100
20 / 100

Castability

—
30 / 100

Same in both: Formability (cold) 25 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 10 / 100 · Polishability 60 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

205 MJ/kg88,134 BTU/lb
210 MJ/kg90,284 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

12.5 kg CO₂/kg
13 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb
1,100 L/kg132 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

15%
5%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

204 kN·m/kg
179 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.5 MN·m/kg
24.9 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

1,764 kJ/m³
1,556 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

48.2 mm²/s
61.2 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

44
46

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale70757A85

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability70757A85
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionT6—
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$$$ High
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 0.8 µm—
Anodizing Type IIYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chem Film (Alodine)Yes—
DLCYes—
E-CoatingYes—
ElectropolishingYes—
Hard Anodize Type III w/ PTFEYes—
Hard Anodizing Type IIIYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Powder CoatingYes—

They share 4 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Silver Plating.

7075 vs 7A85 — frequently asked

Is 7075 stronger than 7A85?

Yes. 7075 has a typical yield strength of 503 MPa (73 ksi) against 470 MPa (68.2 ksi) for 7A85 — about 7% more. Tensile strength is 572 MPa (83 ksi) vs 510 MPa (74 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 7075 or 7A85?

7075 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the premium tier ($$$) while 7A85 is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 7075 or 7A85?

7075, by a small margin. Both rate very good for machinability — 78/100 against 72/100 for 7A85.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 7075 and 7A85 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.