FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 7075 vs 7175

Aluminum · grade comparison

Aluminum 7075 and 7175 are both aluminum grades. 7075 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 503 MPa (73 ksi) against 455 MPa (66 ksi) for 7175, about 11% more; tensile strength follows at 572 MPa (83 ksi) vs 524 MPa (76 ksi). 7075 is harder — 150 HB against 140 HB for 7175 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. 7175 runs hotter in service (150°C vs 120°C continuous) and 7175 conducts heat better (155 W/m·K vs 130 W/m·K).

7075Choose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

7175Choose it when the part sees heat.

7075 vs 7175: properties

70757175

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

572 MPa83 ksi
524 MPa76 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

503 MPa73 ksi
455 MPa66 ksi

Compressive Strength

505 MPa73.2 ksi
470 MPa68.2 ksi

Shear Strength

331 MPa48 ksi
300 MPa43.5 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

159 MPa23.1 ksi
150 MPa21.8 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

27 MPa·√m24.6 ksi·√in
33 MPa·√m30 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

8 J5.9 ft·lbf
—

Hardness, Brinell

150 HB
140 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

87 HRB
—

Hardness, Vickers

175 HV
148 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 71.7 GPa10.4 Msi · Shear Modulus 26.9 GPa3.9 Msi · Bulk Modulus 70 GPa10.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.33 · Elongation at Break 11% · Reduction in Area 25%

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

2.81 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³
2.8 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³

Same in both: Melting Point (Solidus) 477°C891 °F · Liquidus Temperature 635°C1,175 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

130 W/m·K75.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F
155 W/m·K89.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

23.6 µm/m·K13.1 µin/in·°F
23.4 µm/m·K13 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

395 J/g170 BTU/lb
390 J/g168 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

120°C248 °F
150°C302 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 960 J/kg·K0.23 BTU/lb·°F · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

33 % IACS
40 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

5.15×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.03 µΩ·in
4.3×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.69 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.83 V
-0.8 V

Corrosion Resistance

35 / 100
45 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

160%
90%

Weldability

18 / 100
12 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

10 / 100
8 / 100

Same in both: Machinability 78 / 100 · Formability (cold) 25 / 100 · Polishability 60 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Typical Recycled Content

15%
8%

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 205 MJ/kg88,134 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 12.5 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

204 kN·m/kg
187 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.5 MN·m/kg
25.6 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

1,764 kJ/m³
1,444 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

48.2 mm²/s
57.7 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

44
48

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale70757175

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability70757175
Default conditionT6—
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall0.8 mm0.5 mm
Best machined surfaceRa 0.8 µmRa 0.8 µm

Both are offered for CNC machining and Sheet metal. Both take the same 16 finishes: Anodizing Type II, Cerakote, Chem Film (Alodine), DLC, E-Coating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Electropolishing, Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Anodize Type III w/ PTFE, Hard Anodizing Type III, Nickel Plating and 4 more.

7075 vs 7175 — frequently asked

Is 7075 stronger than 7175?

Yes. 7075 has a typical yield strength of 503 MPa (73 ksi) against 455 MPa (66 ksi) for 7175 — about 11% more. Tensile strength is 572 MPa (83 ksi) vs 524 MPa (76 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 7075 or 7175?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$, premium); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which welds better, 7075 or 7175?

7075. Its weldability rates poor (18/100) against not recommended (12/100) for 7175.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 7075 and 7175 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.