FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 6063 vs 6106

Aluminum · grade comparison

Aluminum 6063 and 6106 are both aluminum grades, both multipurpose al. 6106 is the stronger of the two: tensile strength 265 MPa (38.4 ksi) against 241 MPa (35 ksi) for 6063, about 10% more. In exchange, 6063 is the more ductile: elongation 12% versus 10% for 6106, and 6106 is harder (80 HB vs 73 HB). On the shop floor, 6063 welds better (excellent vs very good).

6063Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when it will be welded.

6106Choose it when strength drives the design.

6063 vs 6106: properties

60636106

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

68.9 GPa10 Msi
69.5 GPa10.1 Msi

Shear Modulus

25.8 GPa3.7 Msi
26 GPa3.8 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

241 MPa35 ksi
265 MPa38.4 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

214 MPa31 ksi
220 MPa31.9 ksi

Elongation at Break

12%
10%

Shear Strength

152 MPa22 ksi
160 MPa23.2 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

69 MPa10 ksi
85 MPa12.3 ksi

Hardness, Brinell

73 HB
80 HB

Hardness, Vickers

78 HV
85 HV

Compressive Strength

—
220 MPa31.9 ksi

Same in both: Bulk Modulus 69 GPa10 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.33 · Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 29 MPa·√m26.4 ksi·√in

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 2.7 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 615°C1,139 °F · Liquidus Temperature 655°C1,211 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

200 W/m·K116 BTU/hr·ft·°F
190 W/m·K110 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 900 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 23.4 µm/m·K13 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 393 J/g169 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 150°C302 °F · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

53 % IACS
49 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

3.3×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.3 µΩ·in
3.5×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.38 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.83 V
-0.82 V

Corrosion Resistance

70 / 100
65 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

55 / 100
50 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

200%
130%

Weldability

90 / 100
80 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

75 / 100
45 / 100

Polishability

75 / 100
70 / 100

Same in both: Formability (cold) 40 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Water

1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb
1,100 L/kg132 gal/lb

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 12.5 kg CO₂/kg · Typical Recycled Content 35%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

89 kN·m/kg
98 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.5 MN·m/kg
25.7 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

332 kJ/m³
348 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

82.3 mm²/s
78.2 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

30
31

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale60636106

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability60636106
Default condition——
Relative cost$ Budget$ Budget
Min. machined wall0.5 mm0.5 mm
Best machined surfaceRa 0.8 µmRa 0.8 µm

Both are offered for CNC machining and Sheet metal. Both take the same 16 finishes: Anodizing Type II, Cerakote, Chem Film (Alodine), DLC, E-Coating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Electropolishing, Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Anodize Type III w/ PTFE, Hard Anodizing Type III, Nickel Plating and 4 more.

6063 vs 6106 — frequently asked

Is 6106 stronger than 6063?

Yes. 6106 has a typical tensile strength of 265 MPa (38.4 ksi) against 241 MPa (35 ksi) for 6063 — about 10% more.

Which is cheaper, 6063 or 6106?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($, budget); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, 6063 or 6106?

6063. Its machinability rates good (55/100) against fair (50/100) for 6106; for welding the order is 6063 first (excellent, 90/100) then 6106 (very good, 80/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 6063 and 6106 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.