FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 6061 vs A380

Aluminum · grade comparison

Aluminum 6061 and A380 are both aluminum grades. 6061 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 276 MPa (40 ksi) against 159 MPa (23.1 ksi) for A380, about 74% more. 6061 is the more ductile: elongation 12% versus 3.5% for A380, and 6061 is harder (95 HB vs 80 HB). 6061 runs hotter in service (170°C vs 150°C continuous) and 6061 conducts heat better (167 W/m·K vs 96 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 6061 welds better (excellent vs poor).

6061Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

6061 vs A380: properties

6061A380

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

68.9 GPa10 Msi
71 GPa10.3 Msi

Shear Modulus

26 GPa3.8 Msi
26.5 GPa3.8 Msi

Bulk Modulus

69 GPa10 Msi
72 GPa10.4 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

310 MPa45 ksi
324 MPa47 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

276 MPa40 ksi
159 MPa23.1 ksi

Elongation at Break

12%
3.5%

Reduction in Area

40%
—

Compressive Strength

276 MPa40 ksi
—

Shear Strength

207 MPa30 ksi
190 MPa27.6 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

96 MPa13.9 ksi
138 MPa20 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

29 MPa·√m26.4 ksi·√in
18 MPa·√m16.4 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

22 J16.2 ft·lbf
3 J2.2 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

95 HB
80 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

60 HRB
—

Hardness, Vickers

107 HV
—

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.33

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

2.7 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³
2.76 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

582°C1,080 °F
540°C1,004 °F

Liquidus Temperature

652°C1,206 °F
595°C1,103 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

167 W/m·K96.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F
96 W/m·K55.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

896 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F
963 J/kg·K0.23 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

23.6 µm/m·K13.1 µin/in·°F
21.8 µm/m·K12.1 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

397 J/g171 BTU/lb
389 J/g167 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

170°C338 °F
150°C302 °F

Min Service Temperature

-196°C-321 °F
-80°C-112 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

43 % IACS
23 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

3.99×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.57 µΩ·in
7.5×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.95 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.83 V
-0.76 V

Corrosion Resistance

55 / 100
42 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Weldability

85 / 100
25 / 100

Formability (cold)

35 / 100
10 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

60 / 100
30 / 100

Polishability

60 / 100
45 / 100

Castability

—
92 / 100

Same in both: Machinability 70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb
195 MJ/kg83,835 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

12.5 kg CO₂/kg
11.5 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb
1,100 L/kg132 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

35%
85%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

115 kN·m/kg
117 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.5 MN·m/kg
25.7 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

553 kJ/m³
178 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

69 mm²/s
36.1 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

32
20

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale6061A380

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability6061A380
Sheet metalYes—
Casting & forging—Yes
Default conditionT6—
Relative cost$ Budget$ Budget
Min. machined wall0.5 mm1 mm
Best machined surfaceRa 0.8 µmRa 1.6 µm

Both are offered for CNC machining. Both take the same 16 finishes: Anodizing Type II, Cerakote, Chem Film (Alodine), DLC, E-Coating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Electropolishing, Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Anodize Type III w/ PTFE, Hard Anodizing Type III, Nickel Plating and 4 more.

6061 vs A380 — frequently asked

Is 6061 stronger than A380?

Yes. 6061 has a typical yield strength of 276 MPa (40 ksi) against 159 MPa (23.1 ksi) for A380 — about 74% more. Tensile strength is 310 MPa (45 ksi) vs 324 MPa (47 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 6061 or A380?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($, budget); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which welds better, 6061 or A380?

6061. Its weldability rates excellent (85/100) against poor (25/100) for A380.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 6061 and A380 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.