FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 6005 vs 6061

Aluminum · grade comparison

Aluminum 6005 and 6061 are both aluminum grades, both multipurpose al. 6061 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 276 MPa (40 ksi) against 245 MPa (35.5 ksi) for 6005, about 13% more; tensile strength follows at 310 MPa (45 ksi) vs 270 MPa (39.2 ksi). 6061 is harder — 95 HB against 85 HB for 6005 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. 6061 runs hotter in service (170°C vs 150°C continuous) and 6005 conducts heat better (188 W/m·K vs 167 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 6061 machines more easily (very good vs good) and 6061 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than 6005 (standard, $$).

6061Choose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

6005 vs 6061: properties

60056061

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

69 GPa10 Msi
68.9 GPa10 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

270 MPa39.2 ksi
310 MPa45 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

245 MPa35.5 ksi
276 MPa40 ksi

Elongation at Break

11%
12%

Shear Strength

172 MPa24.9 ksi
207 MPa30 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

90 MPa13.1 ksi
96 MPa13.9 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

30 MPa·√m27.3 ksi·√in
29 MPa·√m26.4 ksi·√in

Hardness, Brinell

85 HB
95 HB

Hardness, Vickers

90 HV
107 HV

Reduction in Area

—
40%

Compressive Strength

—
276 MPa40 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

—
22 J16.2 ft·lbf

Hardness, Rockwell B

—
60 HRB

Same in both: Shear Modulus 26 GPa3.8 Msi · Bulk Modulus 69 GPa10 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.33

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

607°C1,125 °F
582°C1,080 °F

Liquidus Temperature

654°C1,209 °F
652°C1,206 °F

Same in both: Density 2.7 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

188 W/m·K109 BTU/hr·ft·°F
167 W/m·K96.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

897 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F
896 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

23.4 µm/m·K13 µin/in·°F
23.6 µm/m·K13.1 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

150°C302 °F
170°C338 °F

Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 397 J/g171 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

49 % IACS
43 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

3.52×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.39 µΩ·in
3.99×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.57 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

70 / 100
55 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.83 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

55 / 100
70 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

50%
—

Weldability

80 / 100
85 / 100

Formability (cold)

40 / 100
35 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

50 / 100
60 / 100

Polishability

65 / 100
60 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Typical Recycled Content

30%
35%

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 12.5 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

100 kN·m/kg
115 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.6 MN·m/kg
25.5 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

435 kJ/m³
553 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

77.6 mm²/s
69 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

31
32

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale60056061

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability60056061
Default condition—T6
Relative cost$$ Standard$ Budget
Min. machined wall0.5 mm0.5 mm
Best machined surfaceRa 0.8 µmRa 0.8 µm

Both are offered for CNC machining and Sheet metal. Both take the same 16 finishes: Anodizing Type II, Cerakote, Chem Film (Alodine), DLC, E-Coating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Electropolishing, Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Anodize Type III w/ PTFE, Hard Anodizing Type III, Nickel Plating and 4 more.

6005 vs 6061 — frequently asked

Is 6061 stronger than 6005?

Yes. 6061 has a typical yield strength of 276 MPa (40 ksi) against 245 MPa (35.5 ksi) for 6005 — about 13% more. Tensile strength is 310 MPa (45 ksi) vs 270 MPa (39.2 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 6005 or 6061?

6061 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while 6005 is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 6005 or 6061?

6061. Its machinability rates very good (70/100) against good (55/100) for 6005; for welding the order is 6061 first (excellent, 85/100) then 6005 (very good, 80/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 6005 and 6061 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.