Aluminum 6060 vs 6110A
Aluminum · grade comparison
Aluminum 6060 and 6110A are both aluminum grades. 6110A is the stronger of the two: yield strength 355 MPa (51.5 ksi) against 170 MPa (24.7 ksi) for 6060, about 109% more; tensile strength follows at 385 MPa (55.8 ksi) vs 215 MPa (31.2 ksi). 6110A is harder — 115 HB against 75 HB for 6060 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. 6060 conducts heat better (200 W/m·K vs 160 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 6060 welds better (excellent vs good), 6060 forms better (good vs fair), and 6060 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than 6110A (premium, $$$).
6060Choose it when it will be welded, or when cost is the deciding factor.
6110AChoose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.
6060 vs 6110A: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all aluminum grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all aluminum grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Elastic (Young's) Modulus
Shear Modulus
Bulk Modulus
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Vickers
Reduction in Area
Compressive Strength
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Rockwell B
Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.33
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Density
Melting Point (Solidus)
Liquidus Temperature
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Specific Heat Capacity
Latent Heat of Fusion
Same in both: Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 23.4 µm/m·K13 µin/in·°F · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 150°C302 °F · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Electrical Resistivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)
Corrosion Resistance
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Castability
Brazeability / Solderability
Polishability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Carbon (primary production)
Typical Recycled Content
Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb · Embodied Water 1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Specific Stiffness (E / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | 6060 | 6110A |
|---|---|---|
| CNC machining | Yes | — |
| Sheet metal | Yes | — |
| Default condition | — | — |
| Relative cost | $ Budget | $$$ Premium |
| Min. machined wall | 0.5 mm | — |
| Best machined surface | Ra 0.8 µm | — |
| Anodizing Type II | Yes | — |
| Cerakote | Yes | — |
| Chem Film (Alodine) | Yes | — |
| DLC | Yes | — |
| E-Coating | Yes | — |
| Electropolishing | Yes | — |
| Hard Anodize Type III w/ PTFE | Yes | — |
| Hard Anodizing Type III | Yes | — |
| Nickel Plating | Yes | — |
| PTFE Coating | Yes | — |
| Painting | Yes | — |
| Powder Coating | Yes | — |
They share 4 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Silver Plating.
6060 vs 6110A — frequently asked
Is 6110A stronger than 6060?
Yes. 6110A has a typical yield strength of 355 MPa (51.5 ksi) against 170 MPa (24.7 ksi) for 6060 — about 109% more. Tensile strength is 385 MPa (55.8 ksi) vs 215 MPa (31.2 ksi).
Which is cheaper, 6060 or 6110A?
6060 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while 6110A is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.
Which is easier to machine, 6060 or 6110A?
6110A, by a small margin. Both rate good for machinability — 60/100 against 55/100 for 6060; for welding the order is 6060 first (excellent, 90/100) then 6110A (good, 65/100).
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 6060 and 6110A side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
