Aluminum 6060 vs 6066
Aluminum · grade comparison
Aluminum 6060 and 6066 are both aluminum grades. 6066 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 359 MPa (52.1 ksi) against 170 MPa (24.7 ksi) for 6060, about 111% more; tensile strength follows at 395 MPa (57.3 ksi) vs 215 MPa (31.2 ksi). 6066 is harder — 120 HB against 75 HB for 6060 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. 6060 conducts heat better (200 W/m·K vs 147 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 6066 machines more easily (very good vs good), 6060 welds better (excellent vs fair), and 6060 forms better (good vs poor).
6060Choose it when it will be welded, or when cost is the deciding factor.
6066Choose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.
6060 vs 6066: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all aluminum grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all aluminum grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Bulk Modulus
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Vickers
Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 69 GPa10 Msi · Shear Modulus 26 GPa3.8 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.33 · Elongation at Break 12%
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Density
Melting Point (Solidus)
Liquidus Temperature
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Specific Heat Capacity
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)
Latent Heat of Fusion
Same in both: Max Service Temperature (continuous) 150°C302 °F · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Electrical Resistivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)
Corrosion Resistance
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Castability
Brazeability / Solderability
Polishability
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Carbon (primary production)
Typical Recycled Content
Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb · Embodied Water 1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Specific Stiffness (E / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | 6060 | 6066 |
|---|---|---|
| Default condition | — | — |
| Relative cost | $ Budget | $$ Standard |
| Min. machined wall | 0.5 mm | 0.5 mm |
| Best machined surface | Ra 0.8 µm | Ra 0.8 µm |
Both are offered for CNC machining and Sheet metal. Both take the same 16 finishes: Anodizing Type II, Cerakote, Chem Film (Alodine), DLC, E-Coating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Electropolishing, Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Anodize Type III w/ PTFE, Hard Anodizing Type III, Nickel Plating and 4 more.
6060 vs 6066 — frequently asked
Is 6066 stronger than 6060?
Yes. 6066 has a typical yield strength of 359 MPa (52.1 ksi) against 170 MPa (24.7 ksi) for 6060 — about 111% more. Tensile strength is 395 MPa (57.3 ksi) vs 215 MPa (31.2 ksi).
Which is cheaper, 6060 or 6066?
6060 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while 6066 is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.
Which is easier to machine, 6060 or 6066?
6066. Its machinability rates very good (72/100) against good (55/100) for 6060; for welding the order is 6060 first (excellent, 90/100) then 6066 (fair, 40/100).
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 6060 and 6066 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
