FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 5052 vs 5457

Aluminum · grade comparison

Aluminum 5052 and 5457 are both aluminum grades. 5052 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 195 MPa (28.3 ksi) against 160 MPa (23.2 ksi) for 5457, about 22% more; tensile strength follows at 230 MPa (33.4 ksi) vs 180 MPa (26.1 ksi). 5052 is harder — 60 HB against 48 HB for 5457 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. 5052 runs hotter in service (150°C vs 120°C continuous) and 5457 conducts heat better (176 W/m·K vs 138 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 5052 forms better (very good vs good) and 5052 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than 5457 (standard, $$).

5052Choose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

5052 vs 5457: properties

50525457

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

70.3 GPa10.2 Msi
69 GPa10 Msi

Shear Modulus

25.9 GPa3.8 Msi
26 GPa3.8 Msi

Bulk Modulus

69 GPa10 Msi
70 GPa10.2 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

230 MPa33.4 ksi
180 MPa26.1 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

195 MPa28.3 ksi
160 MPa23.2 ksi

Shear Strength

138 MPa20 ksi
110 MPa16 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

117 MPa17 ksi
90 MPa13.1 ksi

Hardness, Brinell

60 HB
48 HB

Hardness, Vickers

68 HV
—

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.33 · Elongation at Break 12%

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

2.68 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³
2.69 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

607°C1,125 °F
630°C1,166 °F

Liquidus Temperature

649°C1,200 °F
654°C1,209 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

138 W/m·K79.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F
176 W/m·K102 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

880 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F
900 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

393 J/g169 BTU/lb
397 J/g171 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

150°C302 °F
120°C248 °F

Same in both: Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 23.8 µm/m·K13.2 µin/in·°F · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

35 % IACS
46 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

4.93×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.94 µΩ·in
3.75×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.48 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

72 / 100
75 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.85 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

50 / 100
42 / 100

Weldability

90 / 100
85 / 100

Formability (cold)

75 / 100
65 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

20 / 100
25 / 100

Polishability

70 / 100
88 / 100

Same in both: Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 30%

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

155 MJ/kg66,638 BTU/lb
210 MJ/kg90,284 BTU/lb

Typical Recycled Content

35%
25%

Same in both: Embodied Carbon (primary production) 12 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

86 kN·m/kg
67 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.2 MN·m/kg
25.7 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

270 kJ/m³
186 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

58.5 mm²/s
72.7 mm²/s

Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 19

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale50525457

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability50525457
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default condition——
Relative cost$ Budget$$ Standard
Min. machined wall0.5 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 0.8 µm—
Anodizing Type IIYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chem Film (Alodine)Yes—
DLCYes—
E-CoatingYes—
ElectropolishingYes—
Hard Anodize Type III w/ PTFEYes—
Hard Anodizing Type IIIYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Powder CoatingYes—

They share 4 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Silver Plating.

5052 vs 5457 — frequently asked

Is 5052 stronger than 5457?

Yes. 5052 has a typical yield strength of 195 MPa (28.3 ksi) against 160 MPa (23.2 ksi) for 5457 — about 22% more. Tensile strength is 230 MPa (33.4 ksi) vs 180 MPa (26.1 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 5052 or 5457?

5052 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while 5457 is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 5052 or 5457?

5052, by a small margin. Both rate fair for machinability — 50/100 against 42/100 for 5457; for welding the order is 5052 first (excellent, 90/100) then 5457 (excellent, 85/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 5052 and 5457 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.