FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 5010 vs 5052

Aluminum · grade comparison

Aluminum 5010 and 5052 are both aluminum grades. 5052 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 195 MPa (28.3 ksi) against 115 MPa (16.7 ksi) for 5010, about 70% more; tensile strength follows at 230 MPa (33.4 ksi) vs 130 MPa (18.9 ksi). 5052 is the more ductile: elongation 12% versus 6% for 5010, and 5052 is harder (60 HB vs 38 HB). 5052 runs hotter in service (150°C vs 120°C continuous) and 5010 conducts heat better (205 W/m·K vs 138 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 5052 machines more easily (50 vs 35 out of 100) and 5052 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than 5010 (standard, $$).

5052Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

5010 vs 5052: properties

50105052

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

69.5 GPa10.1 Msi
70.3 GPa10.2 Msi

Shear Modulus

26 GPa3.8 Msi
25.9 GPa3.8 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

130 MPa18.9 ksi
230 MPa33.4 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

115 MPa16.7 ksi
195 MPa28.3 ksi

Elongation at Break

6%
12%

Shear Strength

80 MPa11.6 ksi
138 MPa20 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

55 MPa8 ksi
117 MPa17 ksi

Hardness, Brinell

38 HB
60 HB

Hardness, Vickers

42 HV
68 HV

Same in both: Bulk Modulus 69 GPa10 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.33

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

2.7 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³
2.68 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

640°C1,184 °F
607°C1,125 °F

Liquidus Temperature

655°C1,211 °F
649°C1,200 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

205 W/m·K118 BTU/hr·ft·°F
138 W/m·K79.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

900 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F
880 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

23.6 µm/m·K13.1 µin/in·°F
23.8 µm/m·K13.2 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

395 J/g170 BTU/lb
393 J/g169 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

120°C248 °F
150°C302 °F

Same in both: Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

51 % IACS
35 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

3.38×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.33 µΩ·in
4.93×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.94 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.84 V
-0.85 V

Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 72 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

35 / 100
50 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

35%
30%

Weldability

88 / 100
90 / 100

Formability (cold)

60 / 100
75 / 100

Castability

30 / 100
—

Brazeability / Solderability

45 / 100
20 / 100

Polishability

80 / 100
70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb
155 MJ/kg66,638 BTU/lb

Embodied Water

1,150 L/kg138 gal/lb
1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb

Same in both: Embodied Carbon (primary production) 12 kg CO₂/kg · Typical Recycled Content 35%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

48 kN·m/kg
86 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.7 MN·m/kg
26.2 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

95 kJ/m³
270 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

84.4 mm²/s
58.5 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

16
19

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale50525010

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability50105052
CNC machining—Yes
Sheet metal—Yes
Default condition——
Relative cost$$ Standard$ Budget
Min. machined wall—0.5 mm
Best machined surface—Ra 0.8 µm
Anodizing Type II—Yes
Cerakote—Yes
Chem Film (Alodine)—Yes
DLC—Yes
E-Coating—Yes
Electropolishing—Yes
Hard Anodize Type III w/ PTFE—Yes
Hard Anodizing Type III—Yes
Nickel Plating—Yes
PTFE Coating—Yes
Painting—Yes
Powder Coating—Yes

They share 4 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Silver Plating.

5010 vs 5052 — frequently asked

Is 5052 stronger than 5010?

Yes. 5052 has a typical yield strength of 195 MPa (28.3 ksi) against 115 MPa (16.7 ksi) for 5010 — about 70% more. Tensile strength is 230 MPa (33.4 ksi) vs 130 MPa (18.9 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 5010 or 5052?

5052 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while 5010 is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 5010 or 5052?

5052, by a small margin. Both rate fair for machinability — 50/100 against 35/100 for 5010.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 5010 and 5052 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.