Aluminum 4032 vs 4115
Aluminum · grade comparison
Aluminum 4032 and 4115 are both aluminum grades. 4032 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 315 MPa (45.7 ksi) against 55 MPa (7.98 ksi) for 4115, about 5.7 times as much; tensile strength follows at 380 MPa (55.1 ksi) vs 130 MPa (18.9 ksi). In exchange, 4115 is the more ductile: elongation 25% versus 9% for 4032, and 4032 is harder (120 HB vs 38 HB). 4032 is stiffer (79 GPa vs 70 GPa) and 4115 runs hotter in service (200°C vs 175°C continuous). On the shop floor, 4032 machines more easily (good vs fair), 4115 welds better (good vs fair), and 4032 sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than 4115 (premium, $$$).
4032Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is machined in volume.
4115Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.
4032 vs 4115: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all aluminum grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all aluminum grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Elastic (Young's) Modulus
Shear Modulus
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Vickers
Same in both: Bulk Modulus 70 GPa10.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.33
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Density
Melting Point (Solidus)
Liquidus Temperature
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Specific Heat Capacity
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)
Latent Heat of Fusion
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Same in both: Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Electrical Resistivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)
Corrosion Resistance
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Brazeability / Solderability
Polishability
Castability
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Energy (primary production)
Embodied Carbon (primary production)
Embodied Water
Typical Recycled Content
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Specific Stiffness (E / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | 4032 | 4115 |
|---|---|---|
| CNC machining | Yes | — |
| Sheet metal | Yes | — |
| Default condition | — | — |
| Relative cost | $$ Standard | $$$ Premium |
| Min. machined wall | 0.8 mm | — |
| Best machined surface | Ra 1.6 µm | — |
| Anodizing Type II | Yes | — |
| Cerakote | Yes | — |
| Chem Film (Alodine) | Yes | — |
| DLC | Yes | — |
| E-Coating | Yes | — |
| Electropolishing | Yes | — |
| Hard Anodize Type III w/ PTFE | Yes | — |
| Hard Anodizing Type III | Yes | — |
| Nickel Plating | Yes | — |
| PTFE Coating | Yes | — |
| Painting | Yes | — |
| Powder Coating | Yes | — |
They share 4 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Silver Plating.
4032 vs 4115 — frequently asked
Is 4032 stronger than 4115?
Yes. 4032 has a typical yield strength of 315 MPa (45.7 ksi) against 55 MPa (7.98 ksi) for 4115 — about 5.7 times as much. Tensile strength is 380 MPa (55.1 ksi) vs 130 MPa (18.9 ksi).
Which is cheaper, 4032 or 4115?
4032 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while 4115 is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.
Which is easier to machine, 4032 or 4115?
4032. Its machinability rates good (55/100) against fair (35/100) for 4115; for welding the order is 4115 first (good, 55/100) then 4032 (fair, 40/100).
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 4032 and 4115 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
