Aluminum 4032 vs 4045
Aluminum · grade comparison
Aluminum 4032 and 4045 are both aluminum grades, both heat resistant al. 4032 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 315 MPa (45.7 ksi) against 45 MPa (6.53 ksi) for 4045, about 7.0 times as much; tensile strength follows at 380 MPa (55.1 ksi) vs 110 MPa (16 ksi). In exchange, 4045 is the more ductile: elongation 20% versus 9% for 4032, and 4032 is harder (120 HB vs 30 HB). 4032 is stiffer (79 GPa vs 71 GPa) and 4032 runs hotter in service (175°C vs 150°C continuous). On the shop floor, 4032 machines more easily (good vs fair) and 4045 welds better (very good vs fair).
4032Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.
4045Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when it will be welded.
4032 vs 4045: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all aluminum grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all aluminum grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Elastic (Young's) Modulus
Shear Modulus
Bulk Modulus
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Vickers
Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.33
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Density
Melting Point (Solidus)
Liquidus Temperature
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Specific Heat Capacity
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)
Latent Heat of Fusion
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Same in both: Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 40 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 4.3×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.69 µΩ·in
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Corrosion Resistance
Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.83 V
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Brazeability / Solderability
Polishability
Castability
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Energy (primary production)
Embodied Carbon (primary production)
Embodied Water
Typical Recycled Content
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Specific Stiffness (E / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | 4032 | 4045 |
|---|---|---|
| CNC machining | Yes | — |
| Default condition | — | — |
| Relative cost | $$ Standard | $$ Standard |
| Min. machined wall | 0.8 mm | — |
| Best machined surface | Ra 1.6 µm | — |
| DLC | Yes | — |
Both are offered for Sheet metal. They share 15 finishes: Anodizing Type II, Cerakote, Chem Film (Alodine), E-Coating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Electropolishing, Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Anodize Type III w/ PTFE, Hard Anodizing Type III, Nickel Plating, PTFE Coating and 3 more.
4032 vs 4045 — frequently asked
Is 4032 stronger than 4045?
Yes. 4032 has a typical yield strength of 315 MPa (45.7 ksi) against 45 MPa (6.53 ksi) for 4045 — about 7.0 times as much. Tensile strength is 380 MPa (55.1 ksi) vs 110 MPa (16 ksi).
Which is cheaper, 4032 or 4045?
Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$, standard); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.
Which is easier to machine, 4032 or 4045?
4032. Its machinability rates good (55/100) against fair (38/100) for 4045; for welding the order is 4045 first (very good, 70/100) then 4032 (fair, 40/100).
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 4032 and 4045 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
