FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 356 vs ZL104

Aluminum · grade comparison

Aluminum 356 and ZL104 are both aluminum grades. ZL104 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 200 MPa (29 ksi) against 186 MPa (27 ksi) for 356, about 8% more. In exchange, 356 is the more ductile: elongation 5% versus 3% for ZL104, and 356 is harder (80 HB vs 75 HB). 356 conducts electricity better (39 % IACS vs 33 % IACS). On the shop floor, 356 machines more easily (very good vs good) and 356 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than ZL104 (standard, $$).

356Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

ZL104Choose it when strength drives the design.

356 vs ZL104: properties

356ZL104

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

72.4 GPa10.5 Msi
71 GPa10.3 Msi

Shear Modulus

27 GPa3.9 Msi
26.5 GPa3.8 Msi

Bulk Modulus

71 GPa10.3 Msi
70 GPa10.2 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

262 MPa38 ksi
260 MPa37.7 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

186 MPa27 ksi
200 MPa29 ksi

Elongation at Break

5%
3%

Compressive Strength

190 MPa27.6 ksi
—

Shear Strength

179 MPa26 ksi
175 MPa25.4 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

90 MPa13.1 ksi
75 MPa10.9 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

20 MPa·√m18.2 ksi·√in
19 MPa·√m17.3 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

5 J3.7 ft·lbf
6 J4.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

80 HB
75 HB

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.33

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

2.67 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³
2.65 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³

Liquidus Temperature

613°C1,135 °F
596°C1,105 °F

Same in both: Melting Point (Solidus) 557°C1,035 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

151 W/m·K87.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F
145 W/m·K83.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

389 J/g167 BTU/lb
400 J/g172 BTU/lb

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 963 J/kg·K0.23 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 21.5 µm/m·K11.9 µin/in·°F · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 150°C302 °F · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

39 % IACS
33 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

4.4×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.73 µΩ·in
5.2×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.05 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

62 / 100
58 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.83 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

70 / 100
55 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

120%
90%

Weldability

78 / 100
70 / 100

Castability

95 / 100
90 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

30 / 100
25 / 100

Same in both: Formability (cold) 10 / 100 · Polishability 45 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Typical Recycled Content

60%
70%

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 12.5 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

27.1 MN·m/kg
26.8 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

239 kJ/m³
282 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

58.7 mm²/s
56.8 mm²/s

Same in both: Specific Strength (UTS / density) 98 kN·m/kg · Thermal Shock Resistance Index 25

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale356ZL104

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability356ZL104
CNC machiningYes—
Default condition——
Relative cost$ Budget$$ Standard
Min. machined wall0.5 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 0.8 µm—
Anodizing Type IIYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chem Film (Alodine)Yes—
DLCYes—
E-CoatingYes—
ElectropolishingYes—
Hard Anodize Type III w/ PTFEYes—
Hard Anodizing Type IIIYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Powder CoatingYes—

They share 4 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Silver Plating.

356 vs ZL104 — frequently asked

Is ZL104 stronger than 356?

Yes. ZL104 has a typical yield strength of 200 MPa (29 ksi) against 186 MPa (27 ksi) for 356 — about 8% more. Tensile strength is 260 MPa (37.7 ksi) vs 262 MPa (38 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 356 or ZL104?

356 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while ZL104 is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 356 or ZL104?

356. Its machinability rates very good (70/100) against good (55/100) for ZL104; for welding the order is 356 first (very good, 78/100) then ZL104 (very good, 70/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 356 and ZL104 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.